belief in its own rectitude at a tragic and brutal cost

< Previous | Next >

kazuhiko fudaba

Senior Member
Japanese
In the article of VOA: With Trump-Kim Summit Over, What Now?, there is a sentence as follows.

What astute analysts of the North have realized over the decades is the Kim family dynasty's unwavering belief in its own rectitude
at
a tragic and brutal cost to its own people.

Question) Please explain me the bold part.

Thank you.

Kazu Fudaba
 
  • kazuhiko fudaba

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    They believe it is right to pay for tragic and brutal activities to its own people. This is what I've paraphrased the bold part.
    Consulting the dictionary, I think the word 'rectitude' means rightness.

    Thank you.
     

    Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    The Kim family's belief that they are always right comes at great cost to the Korean people; i.e., the Korean people suffer because of this Kim family belief.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top