believe in the reappearance as mahdi of the Seventh Imam

< Previous | Next >

meramli

Senior Member
turkish
Islam in Revolution-Hrair Dekmejian

Examples of Sunni mahdiship include Muhammad Ahmad of the Sudan (1879) and Muhammad ibn Tumart of Morocco (1130). More elaborate is the Shi'ite notion of mahdiship. Isma'ili Shi'ites believe in the reappearance as mahdi of the Seventh Imam, who is believed to have gone into temporary occultation (gha’ibah). In contrast, Twelver or Imami Shi'ites (Ja'fari) await the reappearance of the Twelfth Imam in the line of ‘Ali, who is believed to have gone into occultation.

In the expression 'believe in the reappearance as mahdi of the Seventh Imam' I couldn't understand the meaning, but when I replaced of with as 'believe in the reappearance of mahdi as the Seventh Imam' it's being understandable to me, what is the problem in my thought?
 
  • Hildy1

    Senior Member
    English - US and Canada
    You can change the order of prepositional phrases:
    - the reappearance as mahdi of the Seventh Imam = the reappearance of the Seventh Imam as mahdi

    But changing "of" to "as" makes the sentence mean something entirely different.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top