believe

mimi2

Senior Member
vietnam vietnamese
Hi,
Is this sentence correct?
- She firmly believed John to be telling the truth.
Or would it be:
- She firmly believed that John was telling the truth.
Thanks.
 
  • stephent74

    Senior Member
    Chinese--Beijing
    I got a question:

    She firmly believed John to be telling the truth
    means:  John was going to say the truth, but that speech hadn't happened yet

    She firmly believed that John was telling the truth

    means: same as above or --- his talking and her thinking just happend at the same time??
     

    mimi2

    Senior Member
    vietnam vietnamese
    I got a question:

    She firmly believed John to be telling the truth
    means:  John was going to say the truth, but that speech hadn't happened yet

    She firmly believed that John was telling the truth

    means: same as above or --- his talking and her thinking just happend at the same time??
    Hi, Stephen.
    I found your question very helpful and I want some help from the forum.
    Thank you.
     
    Last edited:

    envie de voyager

    Senior Member
    english-canadian
    I got a question:

    She firmly believed John to be telling the truth
    means:  John was going to say the truth, but that speech hadn't happened yet

    She firmly believed that John was telling the truth

    means: same as above or --- his talking and her thinking just happend at the same time??
    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Both of the statements indicate that she had heard John say something, and then she believed what he said was true.

    One more little thing; in conversation, saying "I got a question" might slide by, but it will label you as not being very intelligent. Writing it down is completely unacceptable. The correct way of saying this is "I've got a question," or, even better, "I have a question."
     

    stephent74

    Senior Member
    Chinese--Beijing
    I got a question:


    One more little thing; in conversation, saying "I got a question" might slide by, but it will label you as not being very intelligent. Writing it down is completely unacceptable. The correct way of saying this is "I've got a question," or, even better, "I have a question."
    Oh really? Because this is what I've learned from the US movies. I have seen this for many times that ''ve got'' is written just as ''got'' in the subtitles.

    The first time I saw it, it actually puzzled me. Later I realized they probably just left out the''ve'' in there.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top