believe

Discussion in 'English Only' started by mimi2, Apr 7, 2007.

  1. mimi2 Senior Member

    vietnam vietnamese
    I know this sentence is wrong but I am interested in the way you explain to me why it is not correct. Would you help me?
    "It has to be seen to believe."
    Thanks.
     
  2. vachecow Senior Member

    Pennsylvania
    USA English
    It should be "It has to be seen to be believed" because "to be seen" is a passive infinitive, so you can't follow that with an active infinitive like "to believe."
     
  3. mimi2 Senior Member

    vietnam vietnamese
    Oh, very simple.
    If I say it in active form, should it be: "I have to see it to believe it."
    Am I right?
     
  4. vachecow Senior Member

    Pennsylvania
    USA English
    You are right!
     

Share This Page

Loading...