believe

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Akasaka, Sep 1, 2007.

  1. Akasaka Senior Member

    Japanese
    Hello everyone,
    Does this sentence make sense? Is it correct?

    We should vote for a candidate whom we believe in.

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. sofia11 Member

    Perth Western Australia
    Australia English
    I would say..

    'We should vote for a candidate who we believe in.'

    sofia11
     
  3. Conan Doyle Senior Member

    Vietnam, English
    We should vote for a candidate whom we trust in!

    Trust in should be used and believe in is used when refering to God ,,,etc

    Maybe they are interchangable in specific contexts!
     
  4. sofia11 Member

    Perth Western Australia
    Australia English
    In this context, 'believe in' is appropriate because it is referring to the candidate's intentions and beliefs if elected.
     
  5. Akasaka Senior Member

    Japanese
    Can I omit "in"?
    We should vote for a candidate whom we believe.
     
  6. sofia11 Member

    Perth Western Australia
    Australia English
    No you need to have the 'in' in there also...

    regards,

    sofia11
     
  7. nichec

    nichec Senior Member

    Chinese(Taiwan)/English(AE)
  8. Akasaka Senior Member

    Japanese
    How come? If I omit "in" in there, what is the difference?
     
  9. sofia11 Member

    Perth Western Australia
    Australia English
    Believe 'in' refers specifically to the 'beliefs' he/she holds for the office they are aspiring to.
    'Believe' refers to a more general term of agreeing with that candidate and it is impossible to know if you believe entirely with this person's views on everything.

    Hope that helps..

    sofia11
     
  10. Suehil

    Suehil Medemod

    Tillou, France
    British English
    To be absolutely correct it should be '...a candidate in whom we believe.'
     
  11. Conan Doyle Senior Member

    Vietnam, English
    Yes, that's correct but '...a candidate whom we believe (trust) in.' is also possible, am I right?

    Conan
     
  12. panjandrum

    panjandrum Occasional Moderator

    Belfast, Ireland
    English-Ireland (top end)
    We should vote for a candidate we believe.
    We should vote for a candidate we trust.
     
  13. Akasaka Senior Member

    Japanese
    Thank you very much. I guess relative pronouns should be omitted where possible. I'm not sure about how to use "belive", though.
     

Share This Page

Loading...