bellboy

satch3zg

Member
Japanese & English (USA)
¡Hola!

I just have a very quick question. Is "botones" an acceptable term for hotel bellboys/bellmen?
Is there another more respectful term? For example, in English you can call them hotel porter, bellhop, etc.

¡Muchas gracias!
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • Diddy

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    Yes, the commonest noun is "botones". You can also use: portero.

    Saludos,
     

    zumac

    Senior Member
    USA: English & Spanish
    Yes, the commonest noun is "botones". You can also use: portero.

    Saludos,
    It seems that in most Latin American countries the most common term for bellboy/bellman is "botones." Curiously enough, this term does not appear in the dictionary of the Real Academia Española, and neither does the term "maletero" which could be a possible alternative.

    So, what do they call a bellboy/bellman in Spain? Several Google sites say "mozo" or "mozo de hotel", but it would be better to hear from a member from Spain.

    The word "portero" can be tricky. This generally means doorman. If in a particular hotel, the doorman takes your luggage up to your room, then he is also performing the functions of a bellboy/bellman or a "botones." In this case, you can refer to him as "portero."

    However, if the doorman or "portero" is not responsible for taking you luggage to your room, then you should not address the person taking up the luggage as "portero."

    Saludos.
     
    Last edited:

    Diddy

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    Yes, it would be helpful to hear opinions of foreros from Spain or from South America, as in Latin America "mozo" is not a word to use in this context. Mozo is commonly used when referring to country or farms workers.

    Saludos,
     

    xocoyotl

    Member
    México, Español
    This is a late/off-the-topic post, but the differences between Spain Spanish and Latin American Spanish amaze me. They are so interesting.
    Yeah, me too. Almost like two different languages. I wonder if it's going to be like English, where American English has become the predominant language worldwide.
     

    unknownspacepioneer

    New Member
    chilean spanish
    actually, portero or mozo are not the propiate terms to reffer to this person, you can call him botones or GROOM, portero (entrance guard)is another function at the hotel quite different than the bellboy.
     

    Skadus

    New Member
    German, Germany
    Es un thread bastante antiguo, pero a lo mejor sirve de ayuda para lectores futuros:

    Trabajo en España en un resort y usamos el término 'botones'.

    Sin embargo hay que tener en cuenta que la empresa es estadounidense ;)
     

    eulb

    New Member
    Spain Spanish
    Hola,

    I'm spanish and i say the regular term is "Botones"."Maletero" for me is the trunk of a car, and "Portero" is the doorman of a private building.

    Anyway, The word "Botones" can means to things (to my knowledge), buttons like the ones in a shirt and "big boots".

    There is nothing offensive in calling somebody "Botones" still in my opinion it is a weird term.

    Me voy.
     
    Last edited:

    Mobydick

    New Member
    Colombia, Spanish
    Hola,

    Yo soy colombiano y he vivido en Costa Rica por 10 años y sé que en ambos países se dice "botones".

    I'm colombian and I've been living in Costa Rica for 10 years and I know that in both countries we say "botones". Even when there's nothing wrong about the term, I wouldn't use it to refer to them directly, like:

    "Ey, Botones!" (I'd rather something like "Ey, señor"), because that could sound pejorative.

    But it's a perfect use when talking about their position:

    "¿El hotel tiene servicio de botones?"
     
    Last edited:

    Darío Anselmo

    Senior Member
    COSTA RICA - Spanish
    in Latin America "mozo" is not a word to use in this context. Mozo is commonly used when referring to country or farms workers.
    Really? To my knowledge, "mozo" is even more commonly used for a waiter, especially in fancy restaurants.
     

    jannr

    Senior Member
    English-United States
    I don't know if it's true or not, but I was told that los botones got their nickname from their uniforms, which used to have rows of buttons on the front of their jackets.
     
    Top