beloter

ehbiloute

Senior Member
English - U.S.
I was talking with my boyfriend, who's French, and he said "Demain je belotte." When I asked him what it meant, he said it means "recommencer." But I didn't find it in the dictionary, to confirm spelling or anything, for future reference. Is it spelled belotter?
 
  • ehbiloute

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    So the infinitive would be rebeloter, then? I'll have to try to remember to ask him about the card game. I've never heard of it before.
     

    Moon Palace

    Senior Member
    French
    Je belote is a casual, not really proper French, way of saying I'm going to play belote (the very card game dizzi was talking about).

    Edit: rebeloter as a verb does not exist, what he could have said if he meant "recommencer" (start again) could have been "et demain, rebelote". Is it possible you may have misheard him?

    Edit: if you want to know more about rebelote, you can look at this thread.
     
    Last edited:
    Top