belt installation

brian

Senior Member
AmE (New Orleans)
Hi,

What's the best way to say belt installation as a title of a manual describing how to install a typical machine belt, i.e. a running/moving/spinning belt powered by some mechanical engine.

I can't decide whether it should be one word, like Bandanlage, or a noun + genitive, like Anlage des Bandes.

I also don't know whether Anlage is the right word to use for a Band/belt.

Any ideas?
 
  • Frank78

    Senior Member
    German
    Is it a belt conveyer (Förderband) or what kind of belt is it?
    If it´s still about the washing maschine then I´d probably use "Keilriemen"
     
    Last edited:

    brian

    Senior Member
    AmE (New Orleans)
    Nope, not necessarily, and not in this context. See here: Belt (mechanical). Those are pictures of regular belts; belts are called "conveyor belts" only when they convey/move things, like in an assembly line.

    Looks like the the German version of the Wiki has Treibriemen / Riemen.
     

    Robocop

    Senior Member
    (Swiss) German
    What's the best way to say belt installation as a title of a manual describing how to install a typical machine belt, i.e. a running/moving/spinning belt powered by some mechanical engine.
    - Montage des Antriebsriemens (Treibriemens)
    - Montage der Antriebsriemen (Treibriemen)
    - Montage von Antriebsriemen (Treibriemen)
    - Antriebsriemenmontage (Treibriemenmontage)

    Bei uns in der Schweiz ist "Antriebsriemen" gebräuchlicher als "Treibriemen", aber die beiden Begriffe sind gleichwertig.
     

    brian

    Senior Member
    AmE (New Orleans)
    Sorry, I edited my post above...I understand what you meant now. :D

    Also, could you answer the question about Belt Installation? Is it Keilriemenanlage or Anlage des Keilriemens?

    Or is there a better word for installation? It's when you basically put the belt on the machine before using it.

    Edit: Ah, thanks Robocop. :thumbsup:
     

    brian

    Senior Member
    AmE (New Orleans)
    Back again. I think Montage works best since belt installation implies the enter setup of the system of belts, etc.

    Question: there are various words for installation, like Einbau, Aufstellen, etc., which have corresponding verb forms (meaning to install), like einbauen, aufstellen, etc. Well what is the verb form for Montage?

    Like if I wanted to say: When you install a new belt, ... I say Wenn Sie einen neuen Treibriemen/Antriebsriemen __?__ ...
     
    Top