-ben vagy -ban

< Previous | Next >

wanipa

Senior Member
deutsch - deutschland
Szia!

I've got a very easy qustion and would like to ask for help.

Which of the followings, if not both, is correct and for what reason?

Kölnban lakom.
Kölnben lakom.

Köszönöm!
 
  • AndrasBP

    Senior Member
    Hungarian
    Szia!

    Your question is indeed easy.

    Kölnban lakom.:cross:
    Kölnben lakom.:tick:

    a/á/o/ó/u/ú + ban (back vowels)
    e/é/ö/ő/ü/ű + ben (front vowels)

    i/í is hard to learn: it's either -ban or -ben, it depends on the word.
    If a second syllable contains i/í, it's "transparent", the first syllable determines the ending:

    Zürichben, but
    Párizsban! :)
     

    AndrasBP

    Senior Member
    Hungarian
    i/í is hard to learn: it's either -ban or -ben, it depends on the word.
    I forgot to add that foreign words or names with the /i/ sound always take the front vowel suffixes:

    Linzben lakom. - I live in Linz.
    Kieltől nem messze. - Not far from Kiel.
    Riminiből jött. - He/She came from Rimini.
     

    jazyk

    Senior Member
    Brazílie, portugalština
    A Google Könyvekben 9-szer Swanseaben és 31-szer Swanseaban jelenik meg. Szerintem Swanseaban jobb, mert a szó körülbelül úgy hangzik, mint Szvanzi, és az A egy hátsó magánhangzó.
     

    Zsanna

    ModErrata
    Hungarian - Hungary
    Nekem a Swansea-ben jobban hangzik, bár a szabályok alapján inkább jazyk előző javaslatának (= Swansea-ban) kellene lenni a "megoldásnak".
    Valószínűleg ebben az esetben is (mint egy pár másikban még), mindkét alak elfogadható.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top