Benaltrismo

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by De_Treville, Dec 9, 2010.

  1. De_Treville New Member

    Italian
    La frase di partenza è "Il benaltrismo è una caratteristica tipica di alcuni circoli culturali italiani".
    Più avanti ricorre anche il termine "benaltrista" sempre in un contesto simile.

    Esiste un equivalente in inglese? Nel caso non ci fosse, come meglio esprimere il concetto con una locuzione sufficientemente breve?
     
  2. Einstein

    Einstein Senior Member

    Milano, Italia
    UK, English
    Magari lo vuoi spiegare come termine? L'ho sentito una volta in TV e mi sembra di capire che vuol dire un atteggiamento che non permette di sviscerare nessun argomento perché c'è sempre qualcuno che salta su dicendo che il problema è un altro. L'ho capito bene?
     
  3. Paulfromitaly

    Paulfromitaly MODerator

    Brescia (Italy)
    Italian
    E cosa vorrebbe dire "benaltrismo"?
     
  4. De_Treville New Member

    Italian
    Yes, the meaning of "benaltrismo" is an attitude/ideology that refuses to tackle the problem(s) being discussed at the moment because there are much larger - and yet unidentified - issues at stake, and those real issues are the ones that should be addressed instead.
    If someone is a "benaltrista", this attitude isn't limited to a single topic, it's a general stance. The word has a negative acceptation, because it refers to an unjustified attitude that is maintained for winning or stalling a debate or refusing to make any constructive progress (or even just because of stupidity/ineptitude).

    "Ben altro" means "something else indeed" (emphatic); add an -ism to that and you get "benaltrismo". My problem is how to translate it in a single word or in a suitably short expression.

    Edit: vedi anche http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Benaltrismo
     
    Last edited: Dec 9, 2010
  5. seaan New Member

    Italian
    Vecchio thread ma posto ugualmente in modo che la risposta venga indicizzata.

    L'equivalente corretto di Benaltrismo dovrebbe essere Whatabout-ism

    Ciao
    Sergio
     
  6. ohbice

    ohbice Senior Member

    italiano
    Ciao seann, a me sembra che whataboutism possa essere piuttosto un "cosamidicidismo" cioè un "bene, allora cosa mi dici della cagata che han fatto loro?". Un modo per giustificare i propri misfatti paragonandoli/nascondendoli dietro a schifezze ancora peggiori fatte da altri.
    Anche la spiegazione del benaltrismo data da de_Treville non mi convince molto. E' vero, ci sono casi di benaltrismo in cui si dice "Ma di che parliamo? i problemi sono ben altri", ma a me capita molto più frequentemente di ascoltare benaltrismo del tipo: "Ma quale lberalizzazione delle droghe leggere, le soluzioni sono ben altre: tutti in galera, i consumatori come gli spacciatori".
    Non trovo un corrispondente inglese in rete, trovo però che alcuni usano benaltrismo anche in inglese.
    Ciao
    p
     
  7. Einstein

    Einstein Senior Member

    Milano, Italia
    UK, English
    Non sapevo che fosse un modo di dire affermato, ma da una ricerca rapida risulta di sì.:)

    Però non sono convinto che sia proprio uguale come significato. "Whataboutism" vuol dire, "tu critichi me, ma hai dei difetti anche tu". (EDIT: crossed with ohbice:))
    Invece il "benaltrismo" cerca di sviare la discussione su un altro livello, più che controbattere direttamente.
     
  8. elfa

    elfa Senior Member

    Bath, England
    English
    This page suggests "whataboutery", which I quite like.
     
  9. Einstein

    Einstein Senior Member

    Milano, Italia
    UK, English
    Hi Elfa:)
    It's a nice alternative to Whataboutism, but I'm still not convinced that it's the same as "benaltrismo":
     
  10. elfa

    elfa Senior Member

    Bath, England
    English
    I agree - but what else do we have in English in one word? :)
     
  11. bobes Senior Member

    Italiano
    Benaltrismo è uno di quei neologismi così orribili che non hanno nemmeno l'onore di un'origine documentata, un primo utilizzo di cui essere fieri. Un termine da intellettuali che condivide l'anonimato con i termini da spiaggia. Non ditemi che esiste pure in inglese! :rolleyes:
     
  12. Einstein

    Einstein Senior Member

    Milano, Italia
    UK, English
    In one word... it's difficult. In both Italian and English people avoid recognising the merits of your argument by describing your clear, simple explanations as "simplistic". Maybe we can say "simplisticism" to start some brainstorming!:D

    EDIT: no, "simplisticism" is already used to describe simplistic reasoning, not someone who accuses everyone else of being simplistic. We must think...!
     
  13. Paulfromitaly

    Paulfromitaly MODerator

    Brescia (Italy)
    Italian
    Condivido pienamente, ma per correttezza bisogna dire che qualche dizionario lo riporta
     
  14. byrne Senior Member

    Rome
    English - UK (Londoner)
    Just playing around here...
    issue-fudging/dodging/shifting with a hyphen it's almost one word..
     
  15. JD75

    JD75 Member

    Philadelphia, USA
    American English
    Building on byrne's suggestion and the definitions/interpretations provided by other above, I would like to put forward this suggestion, which I came up with in the context of a translation I'm currently working on. It talks about "atti di responsabilità sociale" che vanno al di là del "benaltrismo" (le virgolette attorno a "benaltrismo" appaiono anche nell'originale).
    Comunque, in questo caso, ho scritto "acts of social responsibility" [that take us] "beyond the purview of those who would seek to make a habit of dodging the issue at hand".
    So che è un po' lunghina, ma forse può riassumere bene il concetto ed aiutare altri che vorrebbero cercare un modo, magari più sintetico, di esprimerlo nel loro contesto (spero)!
     
  16. King Crimson

    King Crimson Modus in fabula

    Milano, Italia
    Italiano
    To me "benaltrismo" is exactly what was described by De_Treville in post #4. We may like the word or not, but I think it is here to stay because it reflects an attitude we see a lot these days, especially in the political debate.
    That said, I'm not sure whether all the options involving issue-dodging fit the bill, as this is just one side of "benaltrismo", the other side being the attempt to point to other unspecified - and much more important -issues, which should therefore be given priority.
     
  17. JD75

    JD75 Member

    Philadelphia, USA
    American English
    Hmmm... I've been out of Italy for awhile and don't have the benefit of having heard it used in contexts other than the one I'm translating. I see what you're saying, King Crimson (post #16) but De-Treville's post, which you mention (quoted below), seems to describe something that is, in the end, another way of dodging an issue, which is by shifting the attention onto another one.

    Do you then think that people who indulge in "benaltrismo" might be more aptly described as people who "make a habit of shifting the focus away from the issue at hand" as opposed to people who "make a habit of issue dodging"? Is the difference too subtle to matter? Have you got some other suggestion? I admit my brain is a bit fried from translating at the moment!
     
  18. King Crimson

    King Crimson Modus in fabula

    Milano, Italia
    Italiano
    Yes, that's closer in my opinion to the meaning of "benaltrismo". I may be splitting hairs here, but I think that there are several ways to dodge an issue and shifting focus to other issues (especially more important issues) is just one way to do so. In short, "benaltrismo" is just one of the many ways you could dodge an issue, that's why they are not one hundred percent equivalent.
     
  19. JD75

    JD75 Member

    Philadelphia, USA
    American English
    Thanks, King Crimson! I will take your advice on that :cool:! Having been out of Italy for a few years now, I'm a bit behind on the neologisms :rolleyes:
     
  20. King Crimson

    King Crimson Modus in fabula

    Milano, Italia
    Italiano
    Anyway that's just my opinion, others may think differently and YMMV in different contexts;)
     
  21. barking fellows

    barking fellows Senior Member

    Romagna, Italy
    italiano e romagnolo
    Credo che in Italia esista la parola perché esiste il problema. Altrove non hanno il problema, né il bisogno di una parola per definirlo. In sostanza, piuttosto che cercare di tradurre benaltrismo con una parola sola, opterei per una parafrasi, lunga ma chiara. Nel caso dell'OP, lascerei la parola in italiano e la spiegherei fra parentesi.

    Cfr. Italia malata di “benaltrismo”
     
  22. johngiovanni

    johngiovanni Senior Member

    :thumbsup:
     
  23. Einstein

    Einstein Senior Member

    Milano, Italia
    UK, English
    Depending on the context it may not be necessary to give a full explanation, because the "benaltrista" is not really interested in solving a different problem, it's only an excuse. So it may be sufficient to say "benaltrismo" (a form of issue-dodging).
     
  24. Pietruzzo Senior Member

    Salento
    Italiano
    Suggerisco "not-the-real-issue attitude"
     

Share This Page

Loading...