Benefit of someone's hospitality

Greetings all and please forgive me if once more I come to pick your brains. :D Avid learner here.

I'm trying to construct a sentence in English but can't come up with an appropriate verb.

The sentence is literary/formal although for a jocular purpose. I'm racking my brain for a verb that basically means "benefit or take advantage (of someone else's hospitality)".

The sentence would be as such:

"I wouldn't mind _____ (of ?) your hospitality until it stops raining."

What verb could I successfully use here? :confused: It shouldn't be colloquial - it's not something I'm truly going to say in real life to anyone, it is actually a jocular, falsely formal sentence I came up as a stylistic excise.

Any help would be appreciated. Thanks.
 
  • < Previous | Next >
    Top