Benefit/profit/gain

Tamar

Senior Member
Israel, Hebrew
Hi guts,

Need help with a sentence.

"The X tarde will benefit from the change"

I think it can also be "The X trade will profit for the change", but a colleague at work does not agree.

What do think? What about "gain"?
 
  • Tamar

    Senior Member
    Israel, Hebrew
    So "profit from" would be used for money?

    What about "gain"?
    I actually thought all three could be general.
     

    EStjarn

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    Tamar said:
    What about "gain"?
    I interpret ewie's reply to include all three alternatives - profit from, benefit from, gain from - as it says "They all work for me..." (The adjective 'all' implies that 'they' refers to at least three items. 'Both' is used when the number of items is two.)
     

    Tamar

    Senior Member
    Israel, Hebrew
    Thanks ESjarn. I was referring to boozer's post, though (if "benefit" is general, "profit" has to do with money, than what a bout "gain", does it have a particular context?)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top