Beruf: Call Center Agent

yuriandre

Senior Member
Filipino/Tagalog and Kapampangan
Hello Guys.

How do you say Call Center Agent in German? Thanks for your answers. :)

Yuriandre
 
  • yuriandre

    Senior Member
    Filipino/Tagalog and Kapampangan
    Hello. I work for a customer service industry. We just have an introductory lesson in German and we are asked to provide our profession in German. I am connected with a call center industry (people who receives phone calls-customer service types). I still do not know the term. :( I hope you can help. Thanks!

    Yuriadre!
     

    Jana337

    Senior Member
    čeština
    Telefonischer Kundendienst would be a possibility but I am afraid it is too narrow.

    Jana
     

    FloVi

    Senior Member
    Deutsch / Deutschland
    yuriandre said:
    Hello Guys.
    How do you say Call Center Agent in German? Thanks for your answers. :)
    Call Center Agent is really common in Germany. If you read the vacancies in the newspapers, you will find this very often.
     

    Jana337

    Senior Member
    čeština
    FloVi said:
    Call Center Agent is really common in Germany. If you read the vacancies in the newspapers, you will find this very often.
    Na ja... Etwas Deutsches gäbe es nicht? :cool:

    Jana
     

    Cinemania

    New Member
    Germany, German
    Hi,
    although many people in Germany do not like it, we say 'Call Center Agent' too. This term is to be found in related adverts.
    If you don't like that, you could say 'er/sie arbeitet im einem Call Center', however, people not knowing the term 'Call Center' might think of phone sex, here.
    Therefore, I'd prefer 'Call Center Agent' .
     

    Ralf

    Senior Member
    German
    yuriandre said:
    Hello Guys.

    How do you say Call Center Agent in German? Thanks for your answers. :)

    Yuriandre
    Hello again, Julius,

    as already stated, you will most probably hear 'call center agent' in German. However, to come up with a German equivalent I would suggest something like "Mitarbeiter für telefonische Kundenbetreuung" (literally: phone-based customer service assistant). But I'm afraid it is used half as frequently as the English term.

    Ralf
     

    FloVi

    Senior Member
    Deutsch / Deutschland
    Ich finde weiterhin, dass eine Übersetzung eigentlich nicht zulässig ist. Ein Call Center steht immerhin auch noch für eine ganz bestimmte Art von Arbeitsplatz, was in der Übersetzung völlig verloren geht. Übrigens, so wie ich das sehe, hat er auch klar geschrieben, dass er im technischen Kundendienst arbeitet. Er könnte genausogut einer von denen sein, die den Leuten den Wechsel zu einer andere Strom- oder Telefongesellschaft schmackhaft machen wollen. Das ist ja eben das Eigentümliche an Call Centern. Im Grunde kann man dort alles abwickeln, was telefonisch zu erledigen ist, sei es nun Werbung oder technischer Support.
     

    Kajjo

    Senior Member
    Ich schließe mich meinen Vorrednern an, Call Center Agent ist erstens nicht treffend übersetzbar und zweitens ist der Ausdruck in Deutschland sehr verbreitet.
    Das wirklich typische am Call Center geht, wie Flovi schon richtig sagte, bei jeder Übersetzung verloren.
    Eine Bekannte arbeitet in einem Call Center und muß gleichzeitig für einen Pflanzenversandhandel und einen Elektroartikelhersteller Anrufe annehmen. Es wird immer auf dem Monitor angezeigt, wie sie sich melden muß! Das mag unglaublich sein, aber naja. Da wird einem klar, warum die Beratung immer so klasse ist!
    Grüße,
    Kajjo
     

    yuriandre

    Senior Member
    Filipino/Tagalog and Kapampangan
    Ok. I am just a beginner that is why I am a bit confused. :-D I am taking German 1 in the university. I appreciate all your support! I like this forum. Too many helpful people. :)

    YuriAndre
     

    heidita

    Banned
    Germany (German, English, Spanish)
    yuriandre said:
    Ok. I am just a beginner that is why I am a bit confused. :-D I am taking German 1 in the university. I appreciate all your support! I like this forum. Too many helpful people. :)

    YuriAndre
    Hallo, yuriadre,

    Well, even though all my German friends say that this is a widely used and accepted word, I couldn't agree less. As I said in my first post to this question I had no idea what it was. One might consider that I am most likely the oldest in this German forum but I am not THAT old and I never herad this Call Center Agent before.

    Well,another consideration is that if there is a German word , at least a similar one, why not use it. One might put the English expression in brackets. One other member also offered a German translation. So, choose yourself but I'm a real fighter for the conservation of our beautiful language and too many Englsih words are used already.

    So I have no Idea why Flovi used the expression "technischer Support" again in Englsih, while he might and I think should have said "technische Unterstützung".

    So, choose yourself.
     

    Kajjo

    Senior Member
    Hallo Heidita,
    hm, ich finde, Support und Unterstützung sind ja nun keineswegs austauschbar im Sprachgebrauch.

    "Da mußt du wohl den Support anrufen!" ist OK
    "Da mußt du wohl die Unterstützung anrufen!" ist völlig inakzeptabel.
    "Da mußt du wohl den Kundendienst anrufen!" wäre die korrekte (altmodische?) deutsche Fassung.

    Grüße,
    Kajjo
     

    heidita

    Banned
    Germany (German, English, Spanish)
    Kajjo said:
    Hallo Heidita,
    hm, ich finde, Support und Unterstützung sind ja nun keineswegs austauschbar im Sprachgebrauch.

    "Da mußt du wohl den Support anrufen!" ist OK
    "Da mußt du wohl die Unterstützung anrufen!" ist völlig inakzeptabel.
    "Da mußt du wohl den Kundendienst anrufen!" wäre die korrekte (altmodische?) deutsche Fassung.

    Grüße,
    Kajjo
    Haha, da bin ich mit Kundendienst total einverstanden. Wenn ich nicht Englisch spräche, hätte ich support nicht verstanden.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top