beside vs besides

bg1996

Senior Member
Cantonese,Mandarin;Kwangtung/Guangdong,hk
1."He has no money beside this."

2."Many creatures beside man live in communities" (Stuart Chase)

I read these two sentence. And they are right? If right, "beside"(in No 1) is as same as "except", and the one in No 2 is as same as "besides"? When "beside" is used like these, it is not as common as "besides" or "except"?
 
  • john rocket

    Member
    United States and English
    1. When trying to say "apart from," you should use "except" or "besides" instead of "beside."

    2. I assume you're trying to say "in addition too" in which case it is better to use "besides" instead of "beside" to avoid confusion. Using "beside" could mean that many creatures next to man live in communities.
     

    Dimcl

    Senior Member
    Canadian English
    Here are definition of "besides" from Dictionary.com:

    otherwise; else: They had a roof over their heads but not much besides.
    in addition: There are three elm trees and two maples besides.

    Here are definitions of "beside" from Dictionary.com:

    1.by or at the side of; near: Sit down beside me. 2.compared with: Beside him other writers seem amateurish. 3.apart from; not connected with: beside the point; beside the question.

    When you look at the meanings in the dictionary, does it seem correct to use "beside" in your sentences?
     

    bg1996

    Senior Member
    Cantonese,Mandarin;Kwangtung/Guangdong,hk
    Diml, thanks. I find some information further:

    "In modern usage the senses "in addition to" and "except for" are conveyed more often by besides than beside. Thus:
    He had few friends besides us."--quoted from American Heritage Dictionary.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top