besides or in addition to

Jessienuan

Senior Member
Chinese-Mandarin
Hello,

I have a sentence and its format is "Besides A, I also do B." A is more important and I just want to also mention B.
I showed the sentence to a writing service staff and she said "Besides" means B is more important, and if I want to say A is more important, I should use "in addition to", i.e., "In addition to A, I also do B."
Is that true?

Thank you!
 
  • Linguisticks

    Senior Member
    English - Australia
    ....she said "Besides" means B is more important, and if I want to say A is more important, I should use "in addition to", i.e., "In addition to A, I also do B."
    Is that true?
    No, it's not true! "Besides A, I also do B" does not mean B is more important.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top