besides your regular job

quietdandelion

Banned
Formosa/Chinese
Do you work besides your regular job?



I try to ask someone if he has to take extra jobs outside from his regular job to make extra money to support his family. Is it right to say the above? If not, how would you say it? Thanks.
 
  • Dimcl

    Senior Member
    Canadian English
    In North America, a casual way to ask is "Do you moonlight?" "Moonlighting" is taking a second job (which is usually a night shift job, hence the reference to "moonlight").
     

    panjandrum

    Lapsed Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    I'd be careful about moonlighting. It is sometimes understood to mean working at a second job but not declaring the income for tax purposes - or having some other kind of illicit aspect.
     

    Dimcl

    Senior Member
    Canadian English
    I'd be careful about moonlighting. It is sometimes understood to mean working at a second job but not declaring the income for tax purposes; or having some other kind of illicit aspect.
    Oh, that's a new definition for me, Panj. About the only illicit aspect to it here would be that most employers don't like their employees to moonlight because it might detract from their "regular" job. Interesting...
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top