Besides

casino

Senior Member
Japan
(1) You are not allowed to smoke here. Besides, you are still a high school student.

I think this "Besides" is different from normal "Besides". I would like to know the meaning.

Casino
 
  • Dimcl

    Senior Member
    Canadian English
    (1) You are not allowed to smoke here. Besides, you are still a high school student.

    I think this "Besides" is different from normal "Besides". I would like to know the meaning.

    Casino
    I would be interested to know what you think "normal besides" means, Casino. The word is used perfectly correctly in your sample sentence.
     

    nichec

    Senior Member
    Chinese(Taiwan)/English(AE)
    (1) You are not allowed to smoke here. Besides, you are still a high school student.

    I think this "Besides" is different from normal "Besides". I would like to know the meaning.

    Casino
    Besides = Plus
     

    dn88

    Senior Member
    Polish
    (1) You are not allowed to smoke here. Besides, you are still a high school student.

    I think this "Besides" is different from normal "Besides". I would like to know the meaning.

    Casino
    besides = in addition

    You are not allowed to smoke here. In addition, you are still a high school student.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top