best fallback option

redgiant

Senior Member
Cantonese, Hong Kong
Background: Suppose an experienced coach abruptly quit a local football team in the middle of the season because of his disdain for the owner. It put the team in a tight spot because finding a replacement of his caliber on short notice was difficult, while they were still struggling to escape from the relegation zone. Instead of bringing in an outsider, they decided to promote their assistant coach to the top job on an interim basis. Even though he wasn't as experienced as the former coach, he was as good as they were going to get at this point of trying time.

Does "The assistant coach was the best fallback option for the team" sound appropriate to this context? The team had to settle for a less experienced substitution because they could find a better one. Would you call that assistance coach as the "best fallback option"?
 
  • quillerbee

    Senior Member
    Canadian English
    To fall back on something means that if your original plan does not work out, then you can switch to a second plan, often called "plan B". Plan B is almost always something you had arranged ahead of time.

    For example, a person may go to acting school in the day to try to be a movie star, but also learn auto repair as a fallback option.

    So I think it fits very nicely in this case. Even though they did not actually know the head coach might not work out, the assistant coach was something that they already had.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top