Best friend

lenella

New Member
English, England
sorry if there is another post about this!!!!!

But could people tell me what "best friend" is in as many languages as possible!!!!

Thanks!!!
 
  • susanb

    Senior Member
    Catalan-Catalonia
    Catalan: Millor amic (m); Millor amiga (f)
    Castillian: Mejor amigo (m); Mejor amiga (f)
     

    robbie_SWE

    Senior Member
    Trilingual: Swedish, Romanian & English
    In Swedish we say "bästis" for both guys and girls. The more formal way would be "min bäste vän" or "min bästa väninna".

    In Romanian it's "prietenul/amicul cel mai bun" and "prietena/amica cea mai buna".

    :) robbie
     

    lenella

    New Member
    English, England
    thanks!!!

    Any other languages would be greatly appreciated, does anyone know what it is in Greek, or spanish?
     

    Crescent

    Senior Member
    Russian, (Ukraine)
    I don't know any Ukranian, but isn't that a feminine form (which means that the masculine form is missing)? :confused:
    Yes, you're right! Thank you very much for noticing - I did forget to include the masculine form.. silly me. :eek:
    Masculine: найлучший друг
    (they are nearly the same as the words for friend in Russian.)
     

    JAI GURU DEVA OM

    Senior Member
    CHILE
    Spanish: Mi mejor amigo - My best friend ( malish)
    Mi mejor amiga - My best friend (female)

    El mejor amigo (a) - The best Friend

    Hindi: Im not sure if it´s the best but a very good friend would be " Ek bohot achcha dost" " ek badi Dost" , any further comment on this one is highly appreciated ;)

    Om Shanti
     

    Thomas1

    Senior Member
    polszczyzna warszawska
    Polish:
    najlepszy przyjaciel (talking about a man)
    najlepsza przyjaciółka (talking about a woman)
     

    amikama

    a mi modo
    עברית
    Hebrew:

    Male:
    החבר הכי טוב
    החבר הטוב ביותר

    Female:
    החברה הכי טובה
    החברה הטובה ביותר
     

    übermönch

    Senior Member
    World - 1.German, 2.Russian, 3.English
    Yes, you're right! Thank you very much for noticing - I did forget to include the masculine form.. silly me. :eek:
    Masculine: найлучший друг
    (they are nearly the same as the words for friend in Russian.)
    Isn't the Ukrainian word for friend "друже"? aaaand, наилучший sounds suspiciously Russian to me!:p There surely is some own, better fitting word - something like наикраший or наилiпший maybe?
     

    Crescent

    Senior Member
    Russian, (Ukraine)
    Isn't the Ukrainian word for friend "друже"? aaaand, наилучший sounds suspiciously Russian to me!:p There surely is some own, better fitting word - something like наикраший or наилiпший maybe?
    Baaahhh! I give up! :p I really don't know what made me write that! Okay, I confess; I can't speak Ukrainian to save my life. I mean, forgeiners who haven't pronounced a word in it ever before, make me feel ashamed with their knowlegde. :eek:
    Найкращий is definately better... But, I think we say 'друг'. 'Друже' is the nomative case! :p :p :D
     

    avalon2004

    Senior Member
    UK- English/Spanish
    In GREEK it is:
    masc
    : ο καλύτερός (μου) φίλος /o kalíterós mu fílos/
    fem: η καλύτερή (μου)φίλη /i kalíterí mu fíli/

    NB: I've included the possessive pronoun "μου/my" in brackets so that you see where it would be positioned in the noun phrase.
     

    linguist786

    Senior Member
    English, Gujarati & Urdu
    Hindi: Im not sure if it´s the best but a very good friend would be " Ek bohot achcha dost" " ek badi Dost" , any further comment on this one is highly appreciated ;)

    Om Shanti
    Like you said "ek bahut achChaa dost" means "a very good friend" - We're looking for "best friend" here :D. That would be:

    सब से अच्छा दोस्त
    Sab se achChaa dost

    Gujarati:

    બદ્ધા કરતા સારો દોસ્ત
    baddhaa kartaa saaro dost

    French:

    meilleur(e) ami(e)

    (add "-e"s if feminine)
     

    Maja

    Senior Member
    Serbian, Serbia
    In Serbian:

    najbolji drug (m.) / najbolja drugarica (f.)
    (Cyrillic: најбољи друг / најбоља другарица)

    najbolji prijatelj (m.) / najbolja prijateljica (f.)
    (најбољи пријатељ / најбоља пријатељица)
     

    oveka

    Senior Member
    Ukraine, Ukrainian
    Ukrainian: найлучша подруга (I think!!):eek:
    Ukrainian: найкраща подруга, найліпша подруга
    по́се́стра = дуже близька подруга (very close girlfriend)
     

    apmoy70

    Senior Member
    Greek
    In GREEK it is:
    masc: ο καλύτερός (μου) φίλος /o kalíterós mu fílos/
    fem: η καλύτερή (μου)φίλη /i kalíterí mu fíli/

    NB: I've included the possessive pronoun "μου/my" in brackets so that you see where it would be positioned in the noun phrase.
    Colloquially «ο κολλητός, η κολλητή» [ɔ kɔ.liˈtɔs] (masc.), [i kɔ.liˈti] (fem.) --> the clinger (but without the negative connotation the word has in English) < «κόλλα» [ˈkɔ.la] (fem.) --> glue.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top