Best friend

< Previous | Next >

lenella

New Member
English, England
sorry if there is another post about this!!!!!

But could people tell me what "best friend" is in as many languages as possible!!!!

Thanks!!!
 
  • susanb

    Senior Member
    Catalan-Catalonia
    Catalan: Millor amic (m); Millor amiga (f)
    Castillian: Mejor amigo (m); Mejor amiga (f)
     

    robbie_SWE

    Senior Member
    Trilingual: Swedish, Romanian & English
    In Swedish we say "bästis" for both guys and girls. The more formal way would be "min bäste vän" or "min bästa väninna".

    In Romanian it's "prietenul/amicul cel mai bun" and "prietena/amica cea mai buna".

    :) robbie
     

    lenella

    New Member
    English, England
    thanks!!!

    Any other languages would be greatly appreciated, does anyone know what it is in Greek, or spanish?
     

    Crescent

    Senior Member
    Russian, (Ukraine)
    I don't know any Ukranian, but isn't that a feminine form (which means that the masculine form is missing)? :confused:
    Yes, you're right! Thank you very much for noticing - I did forget to include the masculine form.. silly me. :eek:
    Masculine: найлучший друг
    (they are nearly the same as the words for friend in Russian.)
     

    JAI GURU DEVA OM

    Senior Member
    CHILE
    Spanish: Mi mejor amigo - My best friend ( malish)
    Mi mejor amiga - My best friend (female)

    El mejor amigo (a) - The best Friend

    Hindi: Im not sure if it´s the best but a very good friend would be " Ek bohot achcha dost" " ek badi Dost" , any further comment on this one is highly appreciated ;)

    Om Shanti
     

    Thomas1

    Senior Member
    polszczyzna warszawska
    Polish:
    najlepszy przyjaciel (talking about a man)
    najlepsza przyjaciółka (talking about a woman)
     

    amikama

    a mi modo
    עברית
    Hebrew:

    Male:
    החבר הכי טוב
    החבר הטוב ביותר

    Female:
    החברה הכי טובה
    החברה הטובה ביותר
     

    übermönch

    Senior Member
    World - 1.German, 2.Russian, 3.English
    Yes, you're right! Thank you very much for noticing - I did forget to include the masculine form.. silly me. :eek:
    Masculine: найлучший друг
    (they are nearly the same as the words for friend in Russian.)
    Isn't the Ukrainian word for friend "друже"? aaaand, наилучший sounds suspiciously Russian to me!:p There surely is some own, better fitting word - something like наикраший or наилiпший maybe?
     

    Crescent

    Senior Member
    Russian, (Ukraine)
    Isn't the Ukrainian word for friend "друже"? aaaand, наилучший sounds suspiciously Russian to me!:p There surely is some own, better fitting word - something like наикраший or наилiпший maybe?
    Baaahhh! I give up! :p I really don't know what made me write that! Okay, I confess; I can't speak Ukrainian to save my life. I mean, forgeiners who haven't pronounced a word in it ever before, make me feel ashamed with their knowlegde. :eek:
    Найкращий is definately better... But, I think we say 'друг'. 'Друже' is the nomative case! :p :p :D
     

    jazyk

    Senior Member
    Brazílie, portugalština
    Найкращий is definately better... But, I think we say 'друг'. 'Друже' is the nomative case! :p :p :D
    I don't know squat about Ukrainian, but Друже sounds like vocative to me.
     

    avalon2004

    Senior Member
    UK- English/Spanish
    In GREEK it is:
    masc
    : ο καλύτερός (μου) φίλος /o kalíterós mu fílos/
    fem: η καλύτερή (μου)φίλη /i kalíterí mu fíli/

    NB: I've included the possessive pronoun "μου/my" in brackets so that you see where it would be positioned in the noun phrase.
     

    linguist786

    Senior Member
    English, Gujarati & Urdu
    Hindi: Im not sure if it´s the best but a very good friend would be " Ek bohot achcha dost" " ek badi Dost" , any further comment on this one is highly appreciated ;)

    Om Shanti
    Like you said "ek bahut achChaa dost" means "a very good friend" - We're looking for "best friend" here :D. That would be:

    सब से अच्छा दोस्त
    Sab se achChaa dost

    Gujarati:

    બદ્ધા કરતા સારો દોસ્ત
    baddhaa kartaa saaro dost

    French:

    meilleur(e) ami(e)

    (add "-e"s if feminine)
     

    Maja

    Senior Member
    Serbian, Serbia
    In Serbian:

    najbolji drug (m.) / najbolja drugarica (f.)
    (Cyrillic: најбољи друг / најбоља другарица)

    najbolji prijatelj (m.) / najbolja prijateljica (f.)
    (најбољи пријатељ / најбоља пријатељица)
     

    oveka

    Senior Member
    Ukraine, Ukrainian
    Ukrainian: найлучша подруга (I think!!):eek:
    Ukrainian: найкраща подруга, найліпша подруга
    по́се́стра = дуже близька подруга (very close girlfriend)
     
    In GREEK it is:
    masc: ο καλύτερός (μου) φίλος /o kalíterós mu fílos/
    fem: η καλύτερή (μου)φίλη /i kalíterí mu fíli/

    NB: I've included the possessive pronoun "μου/my" in brackets so that you see where it would be positioned in the noun phrase.
    Colloquially «ο κολλητός, η κολλητή» [ɔ kɔ.liˈtɔs] (masc.), [i kɔ.liˈti] (fem.) --> the clinger (but without the negative connotation the word has in English) < «κόλλα» [ˈkɔ.la] (fem.) --> glue.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top