Best friend

Discussion in 'All Languages' started by lenella, Oct 30, 2006.

  1. lenella

    lenella New Member

    English, England
    sorry if there is another post about this!!!!!

    But could people tell me what "best friend" is in as many languages as possible!!!!

    Thanks!!!
     
  2. Etcetera

    Etcetera Senior Member

    St Petersburg, Russia
    Russian, Russia (St Petersburg)
    In Russian: лучший друг (male); лучшая подруга (female).
     
  3. aslan

    aslan Senior Member

    Central Anatolia
    Turkiye Turkish
    The best friend :En iyi arkadaş
     
  4. jester.

    jester. Senior Member

    Aachen, Germany
    Germany -> German
    German

    Best friend: Bester Freund
    The best friend: Der beste Freund
     
  5. jazyk Senior Member

    Brno, Česká republika
    Brazílie, portugalština
    In Portuguese:

    masculine: melhor amigo
    feminine: melhor amiga
     
  6. Lemminkäinen

    Lemminkäinen Senior Member

    Oslo, Norway
    Norwegian (bokmål)
    Norwegian: bestevenn (can be used for both male and female), bestevenninne (female only).
     
  7. susanb

    susanb Senior Member

    Catalan-Catalonia
    Catalan: Millor amic (m); Millor amiga (f)
    Castillian: Mejor amigo (m); Mejor amiga (f)
     
  8. robbie_SWE

    robbie_SWE Senior Member

    Sweden
    Trilingual: Swedish, Romanian & English
    In Swedish we say "bästis" for both guys and girls. The more formal way would be "min bäste vän" or "min bästa väninna".

    In Romanian it's "prietenul/amicul cel mai bun" and "prietena/amica cea mai buna".

    :) robbie
     
  9. lenella

    lenella New Member

    English, England
    thanks!!!

    Any other languages would be greatly appreciated, does anyone know what it is in Greek, or spanish?
     
  10. frone Senior Member

    Earth
    Bahasa
    In Indonesian: "sahabat"

    Regards :)
     
  11. tie-break Senior Member

    Migliore amico (italian)
    Meilleur ami (french)
     
  12. jester.

    jester. Senior Member

    Aachen, Germany
    Germany -> German
    Castillian is Spanish ;)
     
  13. Crescent

    Crescent Senior Member

    England
    Russian, (Ukraine)
    Ukrainian: найлучша подруга (I think!!):eek:
     
  14. lenella

    lenella New Member

    English, England
    so it is :eek: !!!!
     
  15. CatStar Senior Member

    Madrid
    English, Ireland
    In Irish it's:

    mo rogha chara which literally means my friend of choice

    Cat
     
  16. jester.

    jester. Senior Member

    Aachen, Germany
    Germany -> German
    I don't know any Ukranian, but isn't that a feminine form (which means that the masculine form is missing)? :confused:
     
  17. Crescent

    Crescent Senior Member

    England
    Russian, (Ukraine)
    Yes, you're right! Thank you very much for noticing - I did forget to include the masculine form.. silly me. :eek:
    Masculine: найлучший друг
    (they are nearly the same as the words for friend in Russian.)
     
  18. JAI GURU DEVA OM

    JAI GURU DEVA OM Senior Member

    VIRGIN LAND
    CHILE
    Spanish: Mi mejor amigo - My best friend ( malish)
    Mi mejor amiga - My best friend (female)

    El mejor amigo (a) - The best Friend

    Hindi: Im not sure if it´s the best but a very good friend would be " Ek bohot achcha dost" " ek badi Dost" , any further comment on this one is highly appreciated ;)

    Om Shanti
     
  19. Thomas1

    Thomas1 Senior Member

    polszczyzna warszawska
    Polish:
    najlepszy przyjaciel (talking about a man)
    najlepsza przyjaciółka (talking about a woman)
     
  20. amikama

    amikama a mi modo

    ישראל
    עברית
    Hebrew:

    Male:
    החבר הכי טוב
    החבר הטוב ביותר

    Female:
    החברה הכי טובה
    החברה הטובה ביותר
     
  21. Hakro

    Hakro Senior Member

    Helsinki, Finland
    Finnish - Finland
    Finnish:
    paras ystävä
     
  22. juihan Member

    Taipei
    Spanish - Chile
    In mandarin:
    good friend - 好朋友
    best friend (although I'm not sure if it's commonly used) - 最好朋友
     
  23. übermönch

    übermönch Senior Member

    Warum wohne ich bloß in so einem KAFF?
    World - 1.German, 2.Russian, 3.English
    Isn't the Ukrainian word for friend "друже"? aaaand, наилучший sounds suspiciously Russian to me!:p There surely is some own, better fitting word - something like наикраший or наилiпший maybe?
     
  24. übermönch

    übermönch Senior Member

    Warum wohne ich bloß in so einem KAFF?
    World - 1.German, 2.Russian, 3.English
    fem.:
    Beste Freundin
    Die beste Freundin

    neu.:
    Bestes Freunding
    Das baste Freunding

    forget it :D
     
  25. Crescent

    Crescent Senior Member

    England
    Russian, (Ukraine)
    Baaahhh! I give up! :p I really don't know what made me write that! Okay, I confess; I can't speak Ukrainian to save my life. I mean, forgeiners who haven't pronounced a word in it ever before, make me feel ashamed with their knowlegde. :eek:
    Найкращий is definately better... But, I think we say 'друг'. 'Друже' is the nomative case! :p :p :D
     
  26. estudiante2102

    estudiante2102 Member

    California
    English/French/Spanish/Russian
    Russian:

    лучший друг

    Arabic:

    الصديق الأفضل.

    Chinese:

    最好的朋友

    ~Elizabeth
     
  27. jazyk Senior Member

    Brno, Česká republika
    Brazílie, portugalština
    I don't know squat about Ukrainian, but Друже sounds like vocative to me.
     
  28. lenella

    lenella New Member

    English, England
    is this one phrase or 2 different ways of saying best friend???
     
  29. lenella

    lenella New Member

    English, England
    this is great, thanks!!!

    does anyone know what it is in greek???
     
  30. ACPO Member

    Barcelona
    Czech, Czech Republic
    In Czech it is:

    nejlepší přítel
     
  31. Etcetera

    Etcetera Senior Member

    St Petersburg, Russia
    Russian, Russia (St Petersburg)
    In Russian, it is. But it sounds very, very old-fashionable now, and is used only on informal contexts, most usually humorously.
     
  32. amikama

    amikama a mi modo

    ישראל
    עברית
    Two different ways. (Same for the masculine version.)
     
  33. avalon2004 Senior Member

    Merseyside, England
    UK- English/Spanish
    In GREEK it is:
    masc
    : ο καλύτερός (μου) φίλος /o kalíterós mu fílos/
    fem: η καλύτερή (μου)φίλη /i kalíterí mu fíli/

    NB: I've included the possessive pronoun "μου/my" in brackets so that you see where it would be positioned in the noun phrase.
     
  34. linguist786 Senior Member

    Blackburn, England
    English, Gujarati & Urdu
    Like you said "ek bahut achChaa dost" means "a very good friend" - We're looking for "best friend" here :D. That would be:

    सब से अच्छा दोस्त
    Sab se achChaa dost

    Gujarati:

    બદ્ધા કરતા સારો દોસ્ત
    baddhaa kartaa saaro dost

    French:

    meilleur(e) ami(e)

    (add "-e"s if feminine)
     
  35. Heba

    Heba Senior Member

    Coventry, England
    Egypt, Arabic
    In Arabic:
    Best friend:
    صديق حميم (sadeeq 7ameem)- male
    صديقة حميمة (sadeeqa 7ameema)- female
     
  36. Loes New Member

    Dutch, the Netherlands
    In Dutch:
    Beste vriend (m)/vriendin (f)
     
  37. lenella

    lenella New Member

    English, England
    thanks everyone, this is a great help!!!
     
  38. superrune New Member

    Oslo
    Norwegian Norway
    Røverspråk (N) (language of thieves) bobesostotevovenonon:D
     
  39. linguist786 Senior Member

    Blackburn, England
    English, Gujarati & Urdu
    eh??? :confused:
     
  40. Maja

    Maja Senior Member

    Binghamton, NY
    Serbian, Serbia
    In Serbian:

    najbolji drug (m.) / najbolja drugarica (f.)
    (Cyrillic: најбољи друг / најбоља другарица)

    najbolji prijatelj (m.) / najbolja prijateljica (f.)
    (најбољи пријатељ / најбоља пријатељица)
     
  41. Estonian: parim sõber
    or südamesõber
     
  42. oveka Senior Member

    Ukraine, Ukrainian
    Ukrainian: найкраща подруга, найліпша подруга
    по́се́стра = дуже близька подруга (very close girlfriend)
     
  43. apmoy70

    apmoy70 Senior Member

    Greek
    Colloquially «ο κολλητός, η κολλητή» [ɔ kɔ.liˈtɔs] (masc.), [i kɔ.liˈti] (fem.) --> the clinger (but without the negative connotation the word has in English) < «κόλλα» [ˈkɔ.la] (fem.) --> glue.
     

Share This Page

Loading...