Best Friends

< Previous | Next >

Zenity

New Member
Spanish - Spain
Hi there!

Found this forum researching for tranlation of "best friends" male and female in as many languages as possible and stumbled upon this old thread:

http://forum.wordreference.com/threads/best-friend.277960/

However, is singular, no plural and I need plural in masculine and femenine gender if applies.

So far I know only four languages, but I am uncertain about the rest. Yes, I did use a translator, yet I am afraid it could not be as accurate as I need.
Any help would be highly appreciated.

English - Neutral gender : best friends
Spanish - Femenine: mejores amigas - Masculine: mejores amigos
Italian - Femenine: migliore amiche - Masculine: migliori amici
Catalan - Femenine: millors amigues - Masculine: millors amics
Greek
Portuguese
French
German
Indonesian
Arabian
Chineese
Russian
Irish

Etc... including any dialects or not-so-known languages...

Let's see how many languages can we find here!

Thanks!
;-)
 
  • 810senior

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    Hi, Zenity. :)

    French: Feminine - Meilleure amie, Masculine - Meilleur ami
    Japanese: Neutral - 親友(shinyuu - close friend), 悪友(akuyuu - bad friend)
     

    Messquito

    Senior Member
    Chinese - Taiwan 中文 Taiwanese Hokkien 臺語
    In Chinese it is 最好的朋友, literally
    The plural form is the same, or we could say there is no such thing as plural in Chinese.
    But if you want to emphasize that there are more than 1 friend, you could say 最好的朋友們
    Chinese - Neutral: 最好的朋友(們)

    There are also bunches of sayings that refer to very close friends:
    死黨=死(death)+黨(party, as in political party) --> being in a party till death -->friends that always support each other
    莫逆之交=莫(no)+逆(betray)+交(connection/relation) --> a friendship of no betrayal -->loyal friends
    生死之交=生(life)+死(death)+交(connection/relation) --> a friend of life and death
    Watch this thread for more:
    https://zh.wikipedia.org/wiki/朋友
     
    Last edited:

    810senior

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    Sorry I forgot that OP wanted a plural form...

    莫逆之交=莫(no)+逆(betray)+交(connection/relation) --> a friendship of no betrayal -->loyal friends
    I guess Japanese and Chinese have some words about this in common.
    莫逆の友bakugyaku no tomo: a friend of no betrayal (we don't say 莫逆之交 but 莫逆之友)
    竹馬の友chikuba no tomo: a friend of a bamboo horse (it indicates a friend since childhood)
    刎頚の友funkei no tomo : a friend of decapitation (it means that a friend who can have his or her neck decapitated for me)
    刎頸の交わり(刎頸之交)funkei no majiwari : a friendship of decapitation (same above)
    水魚の交わり(水魚之交)suigyo no maziwari: a friendship between water and fish
    無二の友人muni no yuujin: a irreplaceable friend (無二 means there is nothing more than two but only one)
     

    ger4

    Senior Member
    German
    Estonian (a language without grammatical gender but here it is possible to make a distinction):
    parimad sõbrad - masculine (also used if gender doesn't matter)
    parimad sõbrannad - feminine

    German:
    beste Freunde - masculine or masculine + feminine, indefinite
    die besten Freunde - masc. or masc. + fem., definite
    beste Freundinnen - feminine, indefinite
    die besten Freundinnen - fem., definite
     

    AutumnOwl

    Senior Member
    -
    Swedish
    Swedish:
    Bästa vänner - best friends (masculine or feminine)
    Bästisar - pals, best friends (colloquial, usually used by children and teen girls, but also about someone you've been friends with since childhood)
    Vi har varit bästisar sedan barnsben - we have been best friends since childhood (e.g. child legs ;))
    Bästa kompisar - best mates/buddies (masculine and feminine)
     
    Last edited:

    Armas

    Senior Member
    Finnish
    Finnish

    parhaat ystävät or parhaat ystävykset (masc./fem.)
    (colloquial) parhaat kaverit or parhaat kaverukset (masc./fem.)

    Feminine is parhaat ystävättäret, but you should use this only if you want to say that A and B are the best female friends of C (and C too is female).
     

    Welsh_Sion

    Senior Member
    Welsh - Northern
    Cymraeg/Welsh

    Ffrind gorau
    (for male/female, sing.)
    Ffrindiau gorau (for males/females, plur.)
    Ffrins gorau (for males/females, plur.)

    Cyfaill gorau (for males/females, sing.)
    Cyfeilles* orau** (for female, sing.)
    Cyfeillion gorau (for males/females, plur.)
    Cyfeillesau* gorau (for females, plur.)

    * Cyfeilles/Cyfeillesau are rather old-fashioned words, and in fact most in this group bow to 'the ffrind group' in every day, informal speech.
    ** Orau is not a typo, but a feature of Welsh grammar.
     

    jazyk

    Senior Member
    Brazílie, portugalština
    English - Neutral gender : best friends
    Spanish - Feminine: mejores amigas - Masculine: mejores amigos
    Portuguese - Feminine: melhores amigas - Masculine: melhores amigos
     

    nimak

    Senior Member
    Macedonian
    Macedonian:

    најдобри другари (nájdobri drúgari) - masculine & mixed
    најдобри другарки (nájdobri drúgarki) - feminine

    or


    најдобри пријатели (nájdobri prijáteli) - masculine & mixed
    најдобри пријателки (nájdobri prijátelki) - feminine
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top