Best Imitator

< Previous | Next >

KaleNovice

Senior Member
Chinese
Hi I'm trying to make a video. In the video, I want to mention the following:

"Who is the best imitator in One Piece?"
"You are about to find out...!"

Here is my try:

"Who is the best imitator in One Piece?"
ワンピースで誰か一番最高な模倣者 なのか?
ワンピースで誰か一番最高な模倣者 であるのか?

"You are about to find out" <<<< This one I really have no idea what is the appropriate verb to use...
答えを探そうとしておく?

Thanks in advance!!!
 
  • SoLaTiDoberman

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    You should explain the context more in detail in order to get a good answer.
    I'm afraid your literal translation seems very unnatural.

    My best guess right now is:
    ワンピースの登場人物のものまねで最もそっくりなのは誰でしょう?
    すぐにわかりますよ!
     
    Last edited:

    KaleNovice

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    Thanks thanks thanks SoLaTiDoberman! This is exactly what I'm looking for! Is 模倣者 not commonly used?
    When I say 最高なdoes it mean the best? 最高なアスリート?Best athlete?

    すぐにわかります!Why i cant think of such a simple yet easy to understand sentence? o_Oo_Oo_O
     

    SoLaTiDoberman

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    模倣者 usually refers to someone who steals other people's idea, work, or copyright, and imitates it.
    I believe it has a negative connotation, and it cannot be used in your context.

    最高なアスリート is "the best athlete." Yes. Or you can say 最高のアスリート.

    最高な(の)+人をあらわす名詞 can be used.
    So 最高なそっくりさん can be used.

    ワンピースの登場人物に最高なそっくりさんは誰でしょう? is okay, maybe, if you want to use the adjective 最高な.
    However,
    ワンピースの登場人物のそっくりさん達の中で、一番似てるのは誰でしょう? is more preferable.
    I don't think 最高な and そっくりさん have good collocation.

    edit) Okay, on second thought, I think コピー has better collocation with 最高の.
    「ワンピースの最高のコピーは誰でしょう?」
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top