best wishes for your common life?

katmig

Member
Slovakia
Hello there,

I wanted to post my greetings to befriended newly-weds on Facebook, when I realised I really don't know how to say what we say in Slovak. Tha calque translation would be "Best wishes for your common life." However I am not satisfied with the word common here, as it also means usual, and I would like to avoid this ambiguity. I was also considering married life or shared life, but I am not truly satisfied with any option.

I will be grateful for any comments on this :)
Thank you
 
  • Juhasz

    Senior Member
    English - United States
    "Married life" is correct, but it's a little plain; "shared life" is a little more poetic. More common would be "your life together."
     

    katmig

    Member
    Slovakia
    Oh, my dear, sorry for the awkward wording, I mean a newly married couple who are my friends :). What do you think about the "common life" variant? Would it be acceptable as well? thank you!
     

    Myridon

    Senior Member
    English - US
    "Your common life" would seem to be one of these meanings of "common":
    • of frequent occurrence;usual;familiar: It was a common error.
    • of mediocre quality:a rough, common fabric.
    • having or showing bad manners; socially unacceptable:common manners.
    • lacking rank, station, etc.; ordinary; not special
     

    Hermione Golightly

    Senior Member
    British English
    'Your common life' is not idiomatic as Myridon's references suggest. Your 'life in common' is also not idiomatic in this context. 'Your life/future/future life together sounds right to me.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top