best wishes from/by

JuniorBoy

Member
Greek
Hello and Merry Christmas to everyone!

I want to say best wishes but i don't which one to put at the end."Best wishes from" or "Best wishes by"?


Thanks :)
 
  • -Diego-

    New Member
    ITALIANO
    Best wishes from Copyright. ;) Not "by."
    Are you sure? Because if you google the phrases you obtain these results:
    "best wishes from" Circa 44.600.000 risultati (0,27 secondi)
    "best wishes by" Circa 1.110.000 risultati (0,24 secondi)
    What's the rule?
    Thank you!
     

    lucas-sp

    Senior Member
    English - Californian
    Are you sure? Because if you google the phrases you obtain these results:
    "best wishes from" Circa 44.600.000 risultati (0,27 secondi)
    "best wishes by" Circa 1.110.000 risultati (0,24 secondi)
    What's the rule?
    Thank you!
    Hi Diego.

    Yes, it's always "best wishes from X" if you want to say "X sends his/her/their best wishes."

    Your google numbers are overwhelmingly in favor of "best wishes from." There's no reason for doubt here. And if you look at them, you'll see that many are stuff like "sending your best wishes by post" or "the novel Best Wishes by author...", all of which have other reasons to use "by."
     

    -Diego-

    New Member
    ITALIANO
    Hi Diego.

    Yes, it's always "best wishes from X" if you want to say "X sends his/her/their best wishes."

    Your google numbers are overwhelmingly in favor of "best wishes from." There's no reason for doubt here. And if you look at them, you'll see that many are stuff like "sending your best wishes by post" or "the novel Best Wishes by author...", all of which have other reasons to use "by."
    Thank you Lucas!
    Best wishes from ME! ;-)
     

    Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    Are you sure? Because if you google the phrases you obtain these results:
    "best wishes from" Circa 44.600.000 risultati (0,27 secondi)
    "best wishes by" Circa 1.110.000 risultati (0,24 secondi)
    What's the rule?
    Thank you!
    A couple of tips about searching Google.

    1. Don't look at the big numbers on the first page. Go to the last page of results and go to the bottom of that page for a reasonable number:

    "best wishes from" -- 594 results.
    "best wishes by" -- 542 results.

    2. Just as important as the raw numbers, however, are the results themselves. Take a look at the individual entries on the last page and second-last page of results for "best wishes by" ...
    They show their best wishes by sending massages or e-mails
    Best Wishes - By Tsunade201
    Sending Your Best Wishes by Letter
    On the Title Page it is signed Best Wishes by the author.


    Now do the same for "best wishes from" and on the last page you'll see these:
    Thank you & best wishes from Sharm el Sheikh, Awad El Said
    Thank you, and best wishes from GameSalad this Holiday season!
    Best wishes from the Magicka team!
    With best wishes from Siberia


    At a glance, it appears we use "from" when a person or place is the origin of the wishes.

    So best wishes from me. :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top