Bestir vs stir

  • Hermione Golightly

    Senior Member
    British English
    Please give us references, examples, texts, contexts, or indeed any information about the verb 'bestir', and how it might be used.
    There is in theory a possible overlap of use, in some very limited contexts.
    Of course I know the verb 'bestir (yourselves)', but I doubt I have ever used it.

    Welcome to the forum! :)
     
    Last edited:

    Classical_Soul

    New Member
    English - Canada
    Well, in truth this is a general inquiry into the differnce between be- prefixes and the root word itself, when they seems to have much the same meaning/ function (unlike belike vs. like, or beware vs wary for example).

    E.g.
    Stir yourself, man! (bestir yourself, man!)

    He was much loved by all. (He was much beloved by all)

    Thank you for your welcome!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top