Bet two Coca Colas + will

< Previous | Next >
Hello everyone,

Does "bet" (= to risk losing something (such as money) if your guess about what will happen is wrong - Merriam-Webster) sound natural/correct in the example I made below?

I bet my brother-in-law two Coca Colas that his favorite soccer team will lose to mine this year.

Meaning intended: I said I will buy two bottles of Coca Cola for my brother-in-law if my soccer team beats his this year.

Thank you in advance!
 
  • The "I bet" is in the past, but the "game will happen" and "hasn't happened yet" - in my example.

    Meaning intended: I said I will buy two bottles of Coca Cola for my brother-in-law if my soccer team beats his this year
    P.S. I'm glad to know "bet two Coca Colas" is fine, as I couldn't find anything similar on Google.

    Thank you in advance!
     
    Last edited:

    ewie

    Senior Member
    English English
    Yes that's fine:)

    (If it was bet [past tense] + [something in the past] it would be I bet him two Coca Colas that his team would win ...)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top