beta version has passed

< Previous | Next >

Olga94

New Member
Croatian
Hello,

I just had a tiring time trying to find a proper verb that can be used in this context:

We are happy to inform you that the beta version of our product has passed and that you can now try your luck in our games.

Is the verb "pass" fitting this context? Meaning the version had been tested and proved successful so the customers can now use it.

Thank you for any help you can provide.
 
Last edited:
  • dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    Customers don't use a "beta". Customers use "the official, released product". The product release happens after the beta. A beta is a "pre-release, unofficial" version.

    "Beta version" is short for "beta test version". A beta test is letting a limited number of users try the product, in order to test it. Bugs they find and report will be fixed (if possible) in the "released version", which is available to all customers.

    So no company says the beta version has "passed". They say that "beta testing has ended". Some time after that, they announce the official product is "released" and avaliable to all customers.

    Whether the "official released version" is identical to the "latest beta version" or not is an internal thing, not something you tell customers about.
     

    Olga94

    New Member
    Croatian
    Customers don't use a "beta". Customers use "the official, released product". The product release happens after the beta. A beta is a "pre-release, unofficial" version.

    "Beta version" is short for "beta test version". A beta test is letting a limited number of users try the product, in order to test it. Bugs they find and report will be fixed (if possible) in the "released version", which is available to all customers.

    So no company says the beta version has "passed". They say that "beta testing has ended". Some time after that, they announce the official product is "released" and avaliable to all customers.

    Whether the "official released version" is identical to the "latest beta version" or not is an internal thing, not something you tell customers about.

    Thank you!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top