Beta

Beta pronunciation

  • BAY ta

    Votes: 16 80.0%
  • BI ta

    Votes: 4 20.0%

  • Total voters
    20
  • DPR

    New Member
    US (English)
    In the United States, it is BAY-ta ("ay" in "day" or "ey" in "they")...In Britain, it is BI-ta or BEE-ta ("e" vowel as in "beet" or "delete").

    Other Greek letters with the "e" vowel (e.g. ETA, THETA, etc.) also exhibit these differing pronunciations. As Wikipedia says, "The Commonwealth [British] pronunciation is more naturalised [to English] than the American, which is more in keeping with the ancient Greek." Interesting, modern Greek uses a vowel closer to the British pronunciation, as opposed to ancient Greek or American English.

    see:
    Wikipedia article "American_and_British_English_differences#Slight_lexical_differences"
     

    MingRaymond

    Senior Member
    HK Cantonese
    DPR said:
    Bu yong xie.
    (Come si dice questo in lingua cantonese? :))
    Two ways:
    1 唔駛 m4 sai2
    2 唔駛客氣 m4 sai2 haak3 hei3

    The first one means' no need'.
    The second one is similar to'You are welcome' in English.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top