betray or disclose somebody's intention

MateuszMoś

Senior Member
Hello,

If a child (pupil) is tasked to hide an object and another one has to find it, however, the first one, instead of tiptoeing, stomp very heavily and by means of this makes a "finder's" life easier (the finder can easily deduce the area in which the object can be found). What should be used in these circumstances: Do not walk so heavily, it will betray or disclose your intention?
 
  • PaulQ

    Banned
    UK
    English - England
    If you are talking to a child, use informal language: "[When you are hiding it,] do not stamp about, tiptoe/be silent, otherwise it will give away the place where it is hidden."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top