betrayal or a "betrayal"?

N00r

New Member
Arabic
I do know "betrayal" is not a noun. Because of that I do not know if I have to use articles with abstract words. So, if wanna say: It is betrayal or a betrayal
 
Last edited:
  • sdgraham

    Senior Member
    USA English
    I do know "betrayal" is not a noun.
    Sorry, but "betrayal" is indeed a noun - and usually a countable one at that. So yes, you need an article in most cases.

    In the other hand, there's no such English word as "wanna." It's only written when one wants to demonstrate the lack of enunciation by a speaker .... or by somebody who cannot write proper English.
     

    owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    You can say either one of those things.

    It is a betrayal. = It is one specific instance of betrayal.
    It is betrayal. It is a thing that can be considered "betrayal."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top