Better deserve honour and not have it, than have it and not deserve it.

moas

New Member
USA english
Can someone be so kind to translate these 4 proverbs?

Better deserve honour and not have it, than have it and not deserve it.

Beware of a man that does not talk, and of a dog that does not bark.

Birds of prey do not flock together.

Dead men tell no tales.
 
  • Marcio_Osorio

    Banned
    Portuguese
    moas said:
    Can someone be so kind to translate these 4 proverbs?

    Better deserve honour and not have it, than have it and not deserve it.
    1. Melhor merecer a honra e não tê-la do que tê-la e não merecê-la.
    2. Mais vale merecer a honra e não tê-la do que tê-la e não merecê-la.
    I like (2) better.

    Beware of a man that does not talk, and of a dog that does not bark.
    1. Livra-te de homem que não fala e de cão que não ladra.
    2. Homem que não fala e cão que não ladra a mão-quadra ambos morder-lha-ão.
    Birds of prey do not flock together.
    Duas aves de rapina não se guardam companhia.

    Dead men tell no tales.
    1. Morto o bicho, acaba a peçonha. (Once killed, the beast ceases distilling its poison.)
    2. Os mortos não falam. (Dead men tell no tales.)
    Note: My Portuguese dictionary of proverbs gives (1) as the equivalent; my Brazilian Portuguese dictionary of proverbs gives (2) on a "more-like-it" basis.

    Hope someone else clears the dead men up.
     

    moas

    New Member
    USA english
    Your Translation of Birds of prey do not flock together is much appreciated, but on babelfish translator it is different.
    Quote:
    Birds of prey do not flock together.

    Duas aves de rapina não se guardam companhia.

    when the translation you gave to me is translated to english on babelfish it reads:
    "birds of robbery do not keep company."

    why is this?
     

    Lems

    Senior Member
    Brazil - Brazilian Portuguese
    Babelfish as machine translator, is far from perfect. The Portuguese equivalent of "bird of prey" is actually "ave de rapina", as Márcio translated. :tick:

    I suggest you try the site "Lost in translation" at www.tashian.com/multibabel and babelize the proverb, as they call it.

    Hope this helps

    Lems
    ____________________________________
    Language is the source of misunderstanding
    Antoine de Saint-Exupéry
     

    prankstare

    Senior Member
    Portuguese - Brazil
    Haha! Olha só viajei legal nessa. :p

    Primeiramente desculpe intrometer no tópico mas alguém ai pode me dizer o que seria esse tal 'babelfish'? O que o nosso amigo moas quis dizer referindo o 'babelfish translator'?

    O que apareceu aqui no meu dicionário é o seguinte:
    • babelfish

    n. imaginary translation device that is placed in the ear and allows one to understand all languages (in the novel "The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy")
     

    cuchuflete

    Senior Member
    EEUU-inglés
    PranKS said:
    Haha! Olha só viajei legal nessa. :p

    Primeiramente desculpe intrometer no tópico mas alguém ai pode me dizer o que seria esse tal 'babelfish'? O que o nosso amigo moas quis dizer referindo o 'babelfish translator'?

    O que apareceu aqui no meu dicionário é o seguinte:

    Olha amigo PranKS-

    O babelfish translator não é mais do que um programa com cabeça de lagoa. :D

    Marcio-
    Your translations are excellent...they sound like old refrains, native to Brasileiro!

    'brigado,
    Cuchuféte
     

    JULIBANANA

    Member
    UK English
    moas said:
    Your Translation of Birds of prey do not flock together is much appreciated, but on babelfish translator it is different.[/size]
    when the translation you gave to me is translated to english on babelfish it reads:
    "birds of robbery do not keep company."

    why is this?

    As a native English person I've never heard that saying in my life, are you sure you don't mean
    Birds of a Feather flock together?

    Como inglesa nativa nao conheco esse dito na minha vida, e certo que nao significa
    Aves irmaos se guardam companhia?
     

    Marcio_Osorio

    Banned
    Portuguese
    PranKS said:
    ROFL!

    Yeah, still didn't get it, though! :confused:

    É alguma coisa real, - touch touch me! :D
    No babelfish vc digita: "O peixe nada" (The fish swims) e obtém: "The fish nothing"!

    "Ela nada para ganhar a vida" (She swims for a living) sai "It nothing to gain the life"!

    "Rio pra cacete das traduções da Babel Fish!" sai "River pra bludgeon of the translations of Babel Fish" (I laugh so damn hard at Babel Fish translations! or Babel Fish translations make me laugh hard, LMAO all the time! etc)
     

    prankstare

    Senior Member
    Portuguese - Brazil
    Marcio_Osorio said:
    No babelfish vc digita: "O peixe nada" (The fish swims) e obtém: "The fish nothing"!

    "Ela nada para ganhar a vida" (She swims for a living) sai "It nothing to gain the life"!

    "As traduções do Peixe de Babel fazem-me rir" sai "The translations of the Fish of Babel make to laugh me."
    Oh, 'eu vejo' ..

    Hehehehehehe, :D

    Valeu! :)
     

    Jonegy

    Senior Member
    UK - English
    JULIBANANA said:
    As a native English person I've never heard that saying in my life, are you sure you don't mean
    Birds of a Feather flock together?

    Como inglesa nativa nao conheco esse dito na minha vida, e certo que nao significa
    Aves irmaos se guardam companhia?
    Like you, I've never heard it in english either - however - when you think about it - eagles / hawks / kestrels et al - always hunt alone.
    In that context, there nearest I can think of is when calling the "Don Juan" type a "wolf" - the successful ones always operate alone ( didn't I - lol)
     

    Marcio_Osorio

    Banned
    Portuguese
    cuchufléte said:
    [. . .]Marcio-
    Your translations are excellent...they sound like old refrains, native to Brasileiro!

    'brigado,
    Cuchuféte
    Obrigado digo eu, cuchufléte! Yes, I agree with you.

    Ye olde sayings die hard.

    Thank you sez I, cuchufléte! Concordo com você.

    Os velhos adágios continuam firmes. or ... não morrem nunca.
     

    Marcio_Osorio

    Banned
    Portuguese
    JULIBANANA said:
    [. . .]Como inglesa nativa nao conheco esse dito na minha vida, e certo que nao significa Aves irmaos se guardam companhia?
    Birds of a feather flock together =

    1. Cada ovelha com sua parelha
    2. Cada qual com seu igual
    3. Cré com cré, lé com lé
    4. Deus os fez, Deus os juntou
    5. Diz(e)-me com quem andas, [e] dir-te-ei as manhas que tens
    6. Lé com lé, cré com cré (O inverso do descrito em 3.)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top