Better lock it down with nate

Daffodil100

Senior Member
Chinese
(Gossip Girl- American TV drama)

A girl and a man went into a room. She started taking off the man's clothes, and pushed him to bed.

Girl: I wanna do this... it...now

Boy: Now? I thought you wanted to wait.

Girl: Not any more. Better lock it down with nate. Clocking is ticking.


What does "better lock it down with nate" mean?

Many thanks!
 
Last edited:
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    This is just a guess, but she could have been saying "..better lock it down with Nate." Does the "boy" have a roommate named "Nate"? That would mean something like "Make sure Nate doesn't interrupt us".
     

    Daffodil100

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    Thank you both for your help. Yes, Nate was the guy who with the girl. Previously I was confused by "nate", which is not capitalised in the subtitle. I looked it up with my dictionary, but found nothing except nates, which means bottoms.

    Now I see.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top