betterment accounting

< Previous | Next >

odiug

New Member
Italy - Italian
"Though the rules were similar to the ones issued in 1894 and largely ignored by the industry, the railroads were now required to recognize a depreciation expense and a corresponding reserve for their "non-permanent" fixed assets - rail equipment. Protests quickly erupted over the new rules and a fiery debate ensued between the railroad's traditional concept of "physical depreciation" and the ICCs application of a new theory called "economic depreciation." Though the debate solidified the ICCs authority to issue and require specific accounting rules, it eventually compromised and allowed betterment accounting for track and way structures, a compromise that would result in divergent accounting standards between railroads and industry for the next 70 years." (quote from: AMERICA'S RAILROAD DEPRECIATION DEBATE, 1907 TO 1913: A STUDY OF DIVERGENCE IN EARLY 20th CENTURY ACCOUNTING STANDARDS, The Accounting Historians Journal, Jun 2006, by Jan R. Heier)
 
Last edited:
  • pupazzo77

    Senior Member
    Italy - Italiano
    Ciao ,

    quale è la tua domanda?

    Ti serve sapere come si traduce il termine evidenziato (miglioramenti contabili)?

    Un po' di spiegazione non sarebbe male ed aiuterebbe tutti gli utenti ad aiutarti.


    Ciao

    Pup@z
     

    odiug

    New Member
    Italy - Italian
    La traduzione "miglioramenti contabili" per "betterment accounting" non mi sembra soddisfacente. Mi rendo conto che la mia richiesta è piuttosto specialistica, perché ho incontrato il termine "better accounting" leggendo un articolo che riferiva il dibattito intervenuto alla fine dell'Ottocento a proposito dell'introduzione di metodi alternativi per valutare l'ammortamento dei materiali rotabili delle ferrovie.
     

    Paulfromitaly

    MODerator
    Italian
    La traduzione "miglioramenti contabili" per "betterment accounting" non mi sembra soddisfacente. Mi rendo conto che la mia richiesta è piuttosto specialistica, perché ho incontrato il termine "better accounting" leggendo un articolo che riferiva il dibattito intervenuto alla fine dell'Ottocento a proposito dell'introduzione di metodi alternativi per valutare l'ammortamento dei materiali rotabili delle ferrovie.
    Più che altro non hai fatto alcuna richiesta o damanda chiara..
     

    odiug

    New Member
    Italy - Italian
    Mi scuso se non sono stato chiaro. Provo a spiegarmi meglio: Cerco la traduzione dell'espressione "betterment accounting" all'interno del contesto nella quale l'avevo incontrata; tendenzialmente sarei portato a tradurla come "contabilità delle migliorìe" oppure "contabilizzazione delle migliorìe".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top