Betty one giving up zero

< Previous | Next >

amateurr

Senior Member
Russian
This comes from the show Ugly Betty, season 4, episode 417.

Betty just got off the online call with her old pal Alice who agrees to help Betty and Daniel with the bra shoot.

Betty: Betty one giving up zero.

Could you tell me what she means by this?


Thanks!
 
  • Loric23

    Member
    French - France
    I read that as a soccer game scoreboard : "Betty : 1 - Giving up : 0", meaning that Betty has reached a step to her final goal, against the other part of herself/her colleages who just want to give up.
     

    tannen2004

    Senior Member
    English/USA
    I read that as a soccer game scoreboard : "Betty : 1 - Giving up : 0", meaning that Betty has reached a step to her final goal, against the other part of herself/her colleages who just want to give up.
    Yes, Betty's keeping score in her fight against giving up. If you saw it written out it would look a lot like Loric has written it, as if it was a sports score.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top