Between 9 a.m. and 1 p.m.

lukaa18

Senior Member
English (CAN)/French(CAN)-bilingual
I work as a French tutor and I'm writing a cancellation policy. "If you wish to cancel or reschedule a lesson that is between 9 a.m. and 1 p.m, please give me at least 12 hours advance notice. For lessons between 2 p.m. and 7 p.m, please notify me at least 6 hours in advance."

I'm having doubts about "Between 9 a.m. and 1 p.m.". Would that mean lessons at 9:00, 10:00, 11:00, 12:00 and lessons from 1:00 to 2:00, or would that mean lessons at 9:00, 10:00, 11:00 and lessons from 12:00 to 1:00? I know this might sound very basic but I'm a little confused. I want to mean the former.
 
Last edited:
  • kentix

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    And you are also telling them they can notify you as late as 1 am. Is that your intention?
     

    Minnesota Guy

    Senior Member
    American English - USA
    Given the possibility for confusion, I would try to make it as clear as possible. Maybe something like this?

    For
    cancellation or rescheduling lessons, please notify me in advance:

    For start times of 9 am to 1 pm: 12 hours before the beginning of the lesson

    For start times of 2 pm to 7 p.m: 6 hours before the beginning of the lesson
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top