Between design and product

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by artsyfatsy, May 4, 2008.

  1. artsyfatsy New Member

    Spain
    Arabic, English, Canada
    Bonjour tout le monde,
    Here's a complex translation question:
    I would like to put the word "between" as a title in French. But by that word I mean "the work between a design and a product".
    Should I write:
    Entre? (I feel that it's insufficient)
    Processus?
    Methode?

    Do you have a suggestion??

    Merci :)
     
  2. PIKILIA Senior Member

    Montréal
    (Québec) French
    Hello,

    I am not sure but do you want to say from design to product (meaning whatever work/stages that is/are in between) ?
     
  3. artsyfatsy New Member

    Spain
    Arabic, English, Canada
    Hello Pikilia,

    I mean the work that takes place between a product design (the product idea) and a finished developed product delivered into the market. So it is the stage in between, or the work that goes in it. I hope it's more clear :)

    Thanks
     
  4. Wopsy

    Wopsy Senior Member

    The garden of Ireland
    English - Ireland
    What about 'Entre conception et réalisation'?
    (Wait for a native speaker's reaction!)
     
  5. PIKILIA Senior Member

    Montréal
    (Québec) French
    Exactement! ou encore..

    De la conception à la réalisation
    Du design au produit

    which means from XYZ to XYZ
     
  6. Nylane New Member

    Gold Coast - Australia
    Français - France
    "Travail achevé entre l'idée de base et la version final du projet"

    Maybe it's too long for a title and it might be more simple, but if I correctly understood what you want to mean, the signification is right.
     
  7. artsyfatsy New Member

    Spain
    Arabic, English, Canada
    Bonjour,

    Thank you so much for your suggestions :)

    If I would like to translate the word "between" for an online button (very short space), to mean the whole sentence "between design and product" and in that context, which word (or two) should i use?

    for example could I use:
    a conception?
    Travail?
    Travail achevé?

    Thanks again for your help
     
  8. Wopsy

    Wopsy Senior Member

    The garden of Ireland
    English - Ireland
    As it means the actual work that went into the making of the finished product, I would suggest 'Réalisation'.
     
  9. hunternet

    hunternet Senior Member

    Paris
    France - French
    Je vote pour celle là !
     
  10. artsyfatsy New Member

    Spain
    Arabic, English, Canada
    Thanks Wopsy and Pikilia,

    That's exactly what I was looking for :)

    Bonjournez :)
     
  11. PIKILIA Senior Member

    Montréal
    (Québec) French
    Maybe if your button is really short

    From A to B ??
     

Share This Page

Loading...