Between design and product

artsyfatsy

New Member
Arabic, English, Canada
Bonjour tout le monde,
Here's a complex translation question:
I would like to put the word "between" as a title in French. But by that word I mean "the work between a design and a product".
Should I write:
Entre? (I feel that it's insufficient)
Processus?
Methode?

Do you have a suggestion??

Merci :)
 
  • PIKILIA

    Senior Member
    (Québec) French
    Hello,

    I am not sure but do you want to say from design to product (meaning whatever work/stages that is/are in between) ?
     

    artsyfatsy

    New Member
    Arabic, English, Canada
    Hello Pikilia,

    I mean the work that takes place between a product design (the product idea) and a finished developed product delivered into the market. So it is the stage in between, or the work that goes in it. I hope it's more clear :)

    Thanks
     

    Nylane

    New Member
    Français - France
    "Travail achevé entre l'idée de base et la version final du projet"

    Maybe it's too long for a title and it might be more simple, but if I correctly understood what you want to mean, the signification is right.
     

    artsyfatsy

    New Member
    Arabic, English, Canada
    Bonjour,

    Thank you so much for your suggestions :)

    If I would like to translate the word "between" for an online button (very short space), to mean the whole sentence "between design and product" and in that context, which word (or two) should i use?

    for example could I use:
    a conception?
    Travail?
    Travail achevé?

    Thanks again for your help
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top