beyond destruction of all that's material to the external

asileelisa

Member
French
Hello,
I have some problems translating (and first understanding !) this sentence about colour psychology.
It's about the colour grey. Here is the complete text with the problematic part in red:

"Because grey is rock bottom, the only way left to go is up!
Grey represents mouldiness and mildew – but penicillin was discovered in a
mould! Grey symbolizes transitions of all earthly things. It leads our thoughts
beyond destruction of all that’s material to the external. Grey is divine in its breaking
down, because rebirth can occur and the flow continue."

Do you have any ideas about the meaning of "external" here?
 
  • < Previous | Next >
    Top