beyond/over

linlon

Senior Member
mandarin
Hi,

Since "over" and "beyond" can mean "more than a particular number, amount, or level", can they be interchangeable in the cases below?
For example:

1. Drivers who go over/beyond the speed limit...
2. More people are choosing to work
over/beyond retirement age.
3. Inflation has risen over/beyond the 5% level.
4. They sold over/beyond 300 tickets in a day.
5. over/beyond the legal limit

Thank you.
 
  • linlon

    Senior Member
    mandarin
    Thanks Siberia for your reply. And What do you mean by that you feel a slight uneasiness using 'beyond' in this way? You mean it is better not to use 'beyond' in the cases I gave? But you said "both make sense". Doesn't it mean they are fine to use here?

    Thank you.
     

    pyan

    Senior Member
    English, UK, London
    Hi,

    Since "over" and "beyond" can mean "more than a particular number, amount, or level", can they be interchangeable in the cases below?
    For example:

    1. Drivers who go over/beyond the speed limit...
    2. More people are choosing to work
    over/beyond retirement age.
    3. Inflation has risen over/beyond the 5% level.
    4. They sold over/beyond 300 tickets in a day.
    5. over/beyond the legal limit

    Thank you.

    Like Siberia I understand 'beyond' in all these contexts.

    I like "...work beyond retirement age" as much as "...over retirement age. "Beyond" includes a sense of an undefined, open end.
     
    Top