Beziehungen muss man haben.

dattse

Banned
English - USA
Hi,

I came across "Beziehungen muss man haben.", which means "You need to know the right people."
Shouldn't it have been "Man muss Beziehungen haben."? Do they mean the same thing?

Vielen Dank!
 
  • Demiurg

    Senior Member
    German
    "Man muss Beziehungen haben" is the regular word order (SVO). In "Beziehungen muss man haben", the object "Beziehungen" is emphasized. The meaning is the same but the sentence sounds much better this way.
     

    Gernot Back

    Senior Member
    German - Germany
    Shouldn't it have been "Man muss Beziehungen haben."? Do they mean the same thing?
    No, by putting the object into the first position we are topicalizing it in German. I would guess, the literal English equivalent of this sentence in this word order would be:

    It is relationships that you need (to have).
    or:
    Relationships is what you need (to have).
     
    Last edited:
    Top