BGM (Blood Glucose monitoring)

Adriana302706

Member
español
¡Hola, foreros! Quisiera saber si hay algún médico que me pueda decir como serian las siglas en español para este tipo de monitoreo de la glucosa "BGM", si lo pienso en español lo pondría como "MGS", ¿es correcto?
Dejo un poco de contexto para ser más específica.
BGM values reflect the glucose concentrations in the body’s transport system. BGM is a static measurement that provides an accurate instant glucose level but does not provide information about changes in glucose levels over time.
 
  • Ferrol

    Senior Member
    Spanish.España
    Monitorización de la concentración de glucosa en sangre ( o (más habitual por aquí) "....de la glucemia"). No creo que MGS se use mucho, pero en todo caso sería la sigla a utilizar
     

    ChemaSaltasebes

    Senior Member
    Castellano (España)
    A blood glucose meter (BGM) works differently and involves blood sampling.
    CGM vs BGM: Which Monitor is Best?


    Los valores de glucemia capilar [del glucómetro] reflejan la concentración de glucosa (...) La glucometría [la monitorización no continua de la glucemia capilar] supone una medición estática que proporciona (...)

    Esto es, se podría estar hablando aquí de las limitaciones que tiene la glucemia capilar como sistema de monitoriación de la glucosa al proporcionar "fotografías" sucesivas (3 al día o seis al día, por ejemplo), un tipo de monitorización que no puede informar en realidad de todas las variaciones que se producen a lo largo del día en la glucemia -algo que sí hacen los dispositivos o sistemas de monitorización continua de glucosa (MCG); continuous glucose monitor (CGM).

    Con esto, BGM podría hacer referencia al glucómetro (blood glucose meter), esto es, al dispositivo o sistema de monitorización de glucosa en sangre capilar.

    No obstante, BGM también podría ser referencia más genérica a cualquier sistema de monitorización no continua de la glucemia (blood glucose measurement/monitoring; e.g. BGM vs CGM) -aunque también en este caso resulta habitual que BGM haga referencia especialmente a la glucometría (monitorización de la glucemia capilar), por resultar mucho más común y sencillo de realizar que analíticas sucesivas- o bien simplemente a cualquier dispositivo que permita el seguimiento de los valores de glucosa en sangre.

    Los valores de la monitorización no continua de la glucemia reflejan la concentración de glucosa (...) La monitorización no continua de la glucemia supone una medición estática que proporciona (...)
     

    Adriana302706

    Member
    español
    No entiendo, ¿entonces cuáles serian las siglas correctas en español?, porque en lo que estoy leyendo primero habla de BGM y después de MCG, diferenciando entre estos dos tipos de monitoreo.
     

    ChemaSaltasebes

    Senior Member
    Castellano (España)
    El tema es que si efectivamente tu original está comparando BGM y CGM, esto es, glucometría versus monitorización continua de la glucemia (MCG), no hay siglas específicas en castellano para BGM salvo que las crees ad hoc, por ejemplo, monitorización de la glucemia capilar (MGC; aunque en este caso resultaría confuso comparar MGC y MCG) o monitorización no continua de la glucemia (MNCG, con parecidas dificultades). Personalmente utilizaría glucometría versus MCG, aunque debes confirmar en todo caso por contexto que sea esta la referencia.
     

    Ferrol

    Senior Member
    Spanish.España
    En el post inicial de Adriana se nos dice que BGM es una determinación de la glucosa en un instante pero no da información sobre sus cambios a lo largo del tiempo, por lo que no parece que se refiera a la monitorización continúa de la glucemia. Al igual que Chema , no conozco una sigla equivalente en español. Glucometria me parece una buena opción
     

    horsewishr

    Senior Member
    English (Generic Midwest Variety)
    El tema es que si efectivamente tu original está comparando BGM y CGM, esto es, glucometría versus monitorización continua de la glucemia :cross: (MCG)
    An important distinction between BGM and CGM is that CGM does NOT measure blood glucose. CGM measures glucose in interstitial fluid. So you can’t use the word “glucemia” when referring to CGM.

    May I ask the source of the phrase you’re trying to translate? I’m an diabetes educator. We use the acronym SMBG for self-monitoring of blood glucose. This is what a patient does (intermittently) with a glucometer. “BGM” seems like a generic term to differentiate monitoring of BLOOD glucose vs INTERSTITIAL glucose. I’ve not seen BGM used (or at least I don’t recall having seen it).
     
    Last edited:

    ChemaSaltasebes

    Senior Member
    Castellano (España)
    Thanks for pointing that out, horsewishr. As you say, CGM (MCG in Spanish) should be read as "monitorización continua de la glucosa" (as stated in #3) and not "de la glucemia" (#5). My mistake; sorry about that.

    The little context provided by the OP ("BGM is a static measurement that provides an accurate instant glucose level but does not provide information about changes in glucose levels over time") suggests that the relevant difference posed here between BGM and CGM is precisely that, static versus continuous monitoring -where BGM would include SMBG as well as glucose monitoring by a health provider- and not so much a reference to the CGM lag when compared to blood glucose levels or the difference in maximum/minimum glucose levels with either monitoring procedure (this is, blood glucose versus interstitial glucose monitoring). Anyhow, I am also with you here; specific context is always relevant.

    Thanks again!
     

    horsewishr

    Senior Member
    English (Generic Midwest Variety)
    I would agree that the critical difference here is "static" vs. continuous monitoring. I've always heard the term "intermittent" glucose monitoring, rather than "static." I would use IGM as an acronym, to make the distinction clear. But the author of the original text uses different terminology that, in my opinion, is quite inexact. So translating it into another language may be problematic.
     

    ChemaSaltasebes

    Senior Member
    Castellano (España)
    I guess the tricky thing here is that continuous glucose monitoring (CGM) is not really continuous but intermittent -and so adding to the difficulty to express oneself properly when comparing both monitoring systems. Truth is that it is quite different to check every few hours your glucose levels (SMBG/BGM) than checking it every few minutes (CGM), but well, again, the specific context should clarify how relevant the particular original wording is and point to what the translator must stress.
     

    horsewishr

    Senior Member
    English (Generic Midwest Variety)
    Continuous glucose monitoring is “continuous” in the sense that sensor is worn continuously (and automatically checks glucose every five minutes). I guess we have to acknowledge that the descriptive language is basically a “shorthand” for something that can’t fully be described in only three words. We have the same limitations with “blood glucose monitoring.”
     
    Top