BI Business Process Owner

elebihan

Senior Member
française
Hi,

How would you translate "BI Business Process Owner"? It is the description for the responsibility of a business team member. BI stands for "Business Intelligence". I suggest: "Propriétaire des processus métier de veille stratégique" but I'm not satisfied with "propriétaire" here.

Thanks for your suggestions!
 
  • snarkhunter

    Senior Member
    French - France
    Bonjour,

    Si les attributions du poste consistent à définir ces process, on pourrait peut-être changer légèrement le point de vue dans sa description et le libeller "Elaboration (ou "définition") des process..." ? Il est vrai que "propriétaire des" ne veut pas dire grand-chose dans l'absolu.

    Alternative : utiliser un verbe à la troisième personne du singulier ("Elabore / Définit")
     

    ManningAnne

    Senior Member
    English, Canada
    Hello, I have often seen "Process Owner" translated as "Responsable de processus". I'm aware that the meaning is not identical, but this translation seems more usual in French
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top