1. The forums will be closed for a major forum upgrade for around 2-4 hours on Sunday, starting around noon US Eastern Time (GMT -4, 18:00 in most of Europe). Details
    Rejeter la notification

BI Business Process Owner

Discussion dans 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' démarrée par elebihan, 4 mars 2015.

  1. elebihan Senior Member

    française
    Hi,

    How would you translate "BI Business Process Owner"? It is the description for the responsibility of a business team member. BI stands for "Business Intelligence". I suggest: "Propriétaire des processus métier de veille stratégique" but I'm not satisfied with "propriétaire" here.

    Thanks for your suggestions!
     
  2. snarkhunter

    snarkhunter Senior Member

    France, Région parisienne
    French - France
    Bonjour,

    Si les attributions du poste consistent à définir ces process, on pourrait peut-être changer légèrement le point de vue dans sa description et le libeller "Elaboration (ou "définition") des process..." ? Il est vrai que "propriétaire des" ne veut pas dire grand-chose dans l'absolu.

    Alternative : utiliser un verbe à la troisième personne du singulier ("Elabore / Définit")
     
  3. ManningAnne

    ManningAnne Senior Member

    Toulouse, France
    English, Canada
    Hello, I have often seen "Process Owner" translated as "Responsable de processus". I'm aware that the meaning is not identical, but this translation seems more usual in French
     

Partager cette page

Chargement...