bias (statistics: systematic distortion)

< Previous | Next >

dn88

Senior Member
Polish
Hello everyone :)

How would you translate the following sentence into Polish?

The statistics had a bias because the samples were bad.

"bias" = more or less "błąd systematyczny"

But I assumed that "bias" = "obciążenie" and I've already managed to invent this:

Obciążenie statystyk było spowodowane przez niewłaściwe próbki.

Or maybe "zaburzenie/odchylenie" would be better? Any suggestions how to formulate the sentence?

Thanks for your input. :)
 
  • Thomas1

    Senior Member
    polszczyzna warszawska
    bias -- błąd obciążony, obciążenie; odchylenie and many more

    Statystyki zawierały błąd ponieważ badane próbki były nieodpowiednie.
    Statystyki zawierały odchylenie ponieważ badany materał był nieodpowiedni.

    It all depends on the context, as usual. What field were the statistics conducted in?


    Tom
     

    dn88

    Senior Member
    Polish
    Thanks for your suggestions, Thomas. :) Unfortunately, it's a stand-alone sentence, I have no more context. :( Anyway, thank you for your help. :)
     

    Teodeo

    New Member
    Poland - Polish
    Wiki:
    błąd systematyczny: błąd wynikający z zastosowanej metody pomiaru lub innych przyczyn (np. nie dających się wykluczyć, ale znanych zjawisk mających wpływ na pomiar), zwykle zmieniający wyniki pomiaru "w jedna stronę";

    In my opinion you needn't change correct and very profesional word.

    And sentence:
    Wyniki(Statystyki) były obciążone błędem systematycznym z powodu niewłaściwych danych wejściowych.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top