bib tights (cycling)

  • JmPor

    Senior Member
    Spanish - Spain
    Tights are "mallas", but this sort of clothes... I think this is used in Triathlon, maybe, am I right?

    "Mallas de tirantes" o "Mallas con tirantes" could be fine.
     

    Agró

    Senior Member
    Spanish-Navarre
    El fabricante lo llama "culotte corto", pero no me parece una expresión muy difundida.
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    JmPor

    Senior Member
    Spanish - Spain
    Lo que ha puesto creo que no es un "culote", son mallas. Pero bueno, que no sé, tiene que haber algún nombre más técnico, y podría ir por aquí.
     

    JmPor

    Senior Member
    Spanish - Spain
    Well, then I think you could say "culote largo" to refer to them for example in a store. But if you are trying to explain to me what the hell are you talking about, then use something more easy, like "mallas con tirantes". I think that would be fine.
     

    ACQM

    Senior Member
    Spain - Spanish
    Todo el que sabe un mínimo de ciclismo sabe lo que es un culote, mejor dices "culote largo con tirantes", porque si dices culote, está claro que es para ciclismo y lleva la protección en la entrepierna.
     

    Masood

    Senior Member
    British English
    Todo el que sabe un mínimo de ciclismo sabe lo que es un culote, mejor dices "culote largo con tirantes", porque si dices culote, está claro que es para ciclismo y lleva la protección en la entrepierna.
    So is culote largo pluralised (los culote largo) when referring to a pair of bib tights?
     

    ACQM

    Senior Member
    Spain - Spanish
    So is culote largo pluralised (los culote largo) when referring to a pair of bib tights?
    "Un culote largo" = "unas mayas largas" is "a pair of bib tights" (una prenda). If you are referring to more pairs (varias prendas) then you should say "dos culotes largos", "veinte culotes largos" = "veinte pares de mayas largas".

    "Maya" is not so used or specific for cycling, is more general, like those for running or doing yoga, etc.
     

    Masood

    Senior Member
    British English
    "Un culote largo" = "unas mayas largas" is "a pair of bib tights" (una prenda). If you are referring to more pairs (varias prendas) then you should say "dos culotes largos", "veinte culotes largos" = "veinte pares de mayas largas".

    "Maya" is not so used or specific for cycling, is more general, like those for running or doing yoga, etc.
    Many thanks for this.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top