bib tights (cycling)

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Masood, Apr 15, 2013.

  1. Masood

    Masood Senior Member

    Leicester, England
    British English
  2. JmPor Senior Member

    Madrid, Spain
    Spanish - Spain
    Tights are "mallas", but this sort of clothes... I think this is used in Triathlon, maybe, am I right?

    "Mallas de tirantes" o "Mallas con tirantes" could be fine.
     
  3. Agró

    Agró Senior Member

    Alta Navarra
    Spanish-Navarre
    El fabricante lo llama "culotte corto", pero no me parece una expresión muy difundida.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 20, 2015
  4. JmPor Senior Member

    Madrid, Spain
    Spanish - Spain
    Lo que ha puesto creo que no es un "culote", son mallas. Pero bueno, que no sé, tiene que haber algún nombre más técnico, y podría ir por aquí.
     
  5. JmPor Senior Member

    Madrid, Spain
    Spanish - Spain
    Lo he mirado por Internet y se llama "culote largo" :D
     
  6. Masood

    Masood Senior Member

    Leicester, England
    British English
    No, los llevo para el ciclismo cuando haga un frío que pela.
     
  7. JmPor Senior Member

    Madrid, Spain
    Spanish - Spain
    Well, then I think you could say "culote largo" to refer to them for example in a store. But if you are trying to explain to me what the hell are you talking about, then use something more easy, like "mallas con tirantes". I think that would be fine.
     
  8. ACQM

    ACQM Senior Member

    Manresa (Barcelona)
    Spain - Spanish
    Todo el que sabe un mínimo de ciclismo sabe lo que es un culote, mejor dices "culote largo con tirantes", porque si dices culote, está claro que es para ciclismo y lleva la protección en la entrepierna.
     
  9. Masood

    Masood Senior Member

    Leicester, England
    British English
    Muchas gracias a todos.
     
  10. Masood

    Masood Senior Member

    Leicester, England
    British English
    So is culote largo pluralised (los culote largo) when referring to a pair of bib tights?
     
  11. ACQM

    ACQM Senior Member

    Manresa (Barcelona)
    Spain - Spanish
    "Un culote largo" = "unas mayas largas" is "a pair of bib tights" (una prenda). If you are referring to more pairs (varias prendas) then you should say "dos culotes largos", "veinte culotes largos" = "veinte pares de mayas largas".

    "Maya" is not so used or specific for cycling, is more general, like those for running or doing yoga, etc.
     
  12. Masood

    Masood Senior Member

    Leicester, England
    British English
    Many thanks for this.
     

Share This Page

Loading...