Biblical Hebrew: וְשׂ֣וֹם שֶׂ֔כֶל

flockhat

Member
English
Hi guys,

In Nehemiah 8:8 we have וַֽיִּקְרְא֥וּ בַסֵּ֛פֶר בְּתוֹרַ֥ת הָאֱלֹהִ֖ים מְפֹרָ֑שׁ וְשׂ֣וֹם שֶׂ֔כֶל וַיָּבִ֖ינוּ בַּמִּקְרָֽא׃

What kind of grammatical construction is וְשׂ֣וֹם שֶׂ֔כֶל?

Thanks again
 
  • Abaye

    Senior Member
    Hebrew
    Seems to me that שום is the construct state of the infinitive construct of root שום (in later Hebrew it's שים).
    So it's like שֶׁבֶת אחים in הנה מה טוב ומה נעים שבת אחים גם יחד.
     
    Last edited:

    radagasty

    Senior Member
    Australia, Cantonese
    Hmm... given the vocalisation, I would have said that שׂום was the infinitive absolute, with a direct object שֶׂכֶל. The infinitive here continues a preceding (usually finite) verb, which in this case is וַיִּקְרְאוּ, or possibly even the participle מְפֹרָשׁ.
     
    Top