Biblical Hebrew: meaning of cohortative

Via Dolorosa

Member
English - USA
Hi

It is customary to translate the cohortative as "Let's" or "let me", but in Psalm 104, 33 (אשירה ליהוה בחיי אזמרה לאלהי בעודי) what does it mean? I think it simply translates as the future: I will sing as long as I exist.

Thank you so much
 
  • Drink

    Senior Member
    English - New England, Russian - Moscow
    Don't confuse how you translate it with its actual meaning. Let's/let me is a way to announce your intention to do something. Announcing your intention to do something is the meaning of the cohortative. That's what it means here too, even if you choose to use different words to translate it.
     

    Ali Smith

    Senior Member
    Urdu - Pakistan
    בְּחַיָּ֑י is best translated "all my life". It's בְּעוֹדִֽי that should be translated "as long as I exist".

    אָשִׁ֣ירָה לַיהֹוָ֣ה בְּחַיָּ֑י
      אֲזַמְּרָ֖ה לֵאלֹהַ֣י בְּעוֹדִֽי׃
    (תהלים קד לג)

    Let me sing to Y----- all my life.
    Let me sing praise to my God as long as I exist.
     
    Top