bid for an overland trade route [bid for?]

kiyen

New Member
Russian
At the Battle of the Nile (1798), he successfully destroyed Napoleon’s fleet and bid for an overland trade route to India.
What's the meaning of "bid for a trade route" here?

Thank you in advance
 
  • suzi br

    Senior Member
    English / England
    He made a bid to achieve something, would be the generic phrase. It means to make an effort to do something. In this case it means he set out to find the overland route to India.
     

    Biffo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    bid1
    verb (bids, bidding; past and past part. bid)
    • 1 offer (a certain price) for something, especially at an auction.■ (bid for) (of a contractor) tender for (work).

    • 2 (often bid for) make an effort to obtain or achieve.


    The above definition is in the Wordreference dictionary.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top