bid my blood to run

  • panjandrum

    Lapsed Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    The title is Bring Me To Life.
    The language is figurative.
    The line, "Bid my blood to run," continues the figurative theme. To be alive, your blood must flow. Otherwise, it conveys nothing specific to me. It might equally well be "Bid me to breathe," or "Bid my heart to beat."
     

    cfu507

    Senior Member
    Hebrew
    Thank you panjandrum. That's what I thought from the context. However I can't understand the meaning of bid. Can you give a synonym for this word?

    According to my dictionary the verb bid means: congratulate; offer a price; plead; summon, call. I can't see how these words are related to the sentence I gave.
    Thanks again
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top