1. Darrin Member

    Kansas
    U.S./English
    When do you use "bienvenido" and when would you use "bienvenidos?" Is it a singular-plural thing?

    Also, how do you say "welcome home." Is it "bienvenido al hogar?"
     
  2. EVAVIGIL

    EVAVIGIL Senior Member

    Madrid
    Spain / Spanish
    Yes, Darrin, it is a singular-plural thing.
    "Welcome home" is "bienvenido al hogar / a casa".
    Cheers.
    EVA.
     
  3. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Chicago, IL
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    Side note: for a girl it's "bienvenida" and for a group of girls "bienvenidas."

    To welcome = dar(le) la bienvenida (a alguien)
     
  4. Darrin Member

    Kansas
    U.S./English
    Muchas gracias.
     
  5. lauranazario

    lauranazario Moderatrix

    Puerto Rico
    Puerto Rico/Español & English
    bienvenido (singular form, male gender) = welcome
    bienvenidos (plural, 2+ males) = welcome
    bienvenidos (plural, "neutral" gender) = welcome
    bienvenida (singular form, female gender) = welcome
    bienvenidas (plural, 2+ females) = welcome

    "al hogar" or "a casa" are correct. You just need to change the welcome part according to the list I just gave you (above).

    Saludos,
    LN
     
  6. dave

    dave Senior Member

    London
    UK - English
    Question:

    Why have I seen signs saying Bienvenido a España, or Bienvenido a Santiago etc? Surely they are welcoming lots of people, so why is it not Bienvenidos? Thanks!
     
  7. mogu

    mogu Member

    Mi huertecica
    Spain/spanish
    "Bienvenido a España" this is the tipical poster in the airport an it´s addressed to the single visitor that come to Spain , not a group. Each tourist must read it individually :)

    The plural forms are used in the case of group visitors.
     
  8. dave

    dave Senior Member

    London
    UK - English
    Thanks - I suppose that's logical. It just seems that they don't want to dar la bienvenida a todos!
     
  9. mogu

    mogu Member

    Mi huertecica
    Spain/spanish
    No , we want to wellcome everybody but we want to wellcome each of you (<--correct?). Every wallet...errrrr, sorry...every person is very important for us. :D
     
  10. dave

    dave Senior Member

    London
    UK - English
    :D :D :D
     
  11. EVAVIGIL

    EVAVIGIL Senior Member

    Madrid
    Spain / Spanish
    "Wellcome", Mogu?
    I think Dave picked it too!
    Cheers.
    EVA.
     
  12. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Chicago, IL
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    See above...

    Eva, I think you meant Dave caught it...
     
  13. EVAVIGIL

    EVAVIGIL Senior Member

    Madrid
    Spain / Spanish
    No, I meant Dave picked it out!
    Ooops!
    EVA.
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - Bienvenido Forum Date
bienvenido Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés Aug 12, 2008
bienvenido Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés Mar 9, 2008
Bienvenido / Bienvenidos Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés Apr 30, 2009
bienvenido/a Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés Feb 22, 2008
bienvenido/a Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés Mar 25, 2009

Share This Page

Loading...