bifurquer

  • cachalot

    Member
    France and French
    Extrait du Petit Larousse :
    Bifurquer : se diviser en deux branches.
    verbe transitif indirect : bifurquer sur, bifurquer vers
    1) Prendre une autre direction. Bifurquer sur une voie de garage.
    2) Figuratif. Prendre une autre orientation. Bifurquer vers la politique.
     

    Tresley

    Senior Member
    British English
    Hello Franglais,

    'Bifurquer' means 'to fork' (as in 'a fork in a road') or 'to separate' or 'to split'

    So in life, it probably means that each party goes their own separate way.

    I hope this helps.
     

    FRENFR

    Senior Member
    English
    I was on a job a few days ago, and at this point in time was having a break (we do have breaks!) but listening in. The interpretation was coming from French into English, but the interpreter was French A English B (A = native, B = active, C = passive). So, ok we work bi-directionally A/B B/A but B -> A is most desired for obvious reasons.

    This lady interpreted a sentence with bifurquer in the "road" sense, and said in English "...babla, and he took a fork off to the right". Well, I lawfed! Of course, she meant "he forked off to the right", meaning a sudden change in direction.

    Well, I thought that was interesting enough to partager! After, I asked her if the knife was "left" behind ;)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top