Big Bird (gender of anglicism)

my-own-fantasy

Senior Member
English-USA
Salut,
I know that angliscisms are English words inserted into French speech, but I have a few questions about them when it comes to grammar etc.

1. How can you tell if they are masculin or feminine?
ex:// Elle aimait jouer avec sa/son Big Bird qui parle.

2. Are they in quotations?
ex:// Elle aimait jouer avec sa/son "Big Bird" qui parle.

Thank you so much!!!!
Merci beaucoup!!!!
 
  • PhilFrEn

    Senior Member
    français - France
    Hi,

    I have never heard "big bird", but what I see about anglicism, is that we use the article of the French equivalent. In you case, I would naturally use: "son Big Bird", because "bird" is "un oiseau" in French.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top